Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to unprotected sex in men having sex with men (MSM) in Mandalay, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ได้ป้องกันระหว่างชายและชายในเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio, Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2422
Abstract
HIV/AIDS is the widely spread communicable disease and major public health problem of the world among MSM. The main aim of this study was to study the factors related to unprotected sex among MSM in Mandalay, Myanmar. A cross-sectional survey was carried out in Mandalay, Myanmar. For this study MSM aged between 15 to 50 years of total 309 MSM from seven townships were studied. Mandalay was selected by using purposive sampling method and MSM were identified by using Snow ball sampling methods. Simple logistic regression analysis is adopted in the stage of bivariable analysis in order to select appropriate independent factors for further binary logistic analysis with p value <0.25 and for further indicate factors independently associated with the outcome and to identify the relative importance among determinants, binary logistic regression analysis using ‘backward Wald’ stepwise method is used at significant level of 0.05. Among three kinds of 309 of respondents, 17.5 % was Apone (Musculine MSM), 62.1 % was Apwint (Feminine MSM) whereas 20.4 % was Tha Nge (Bisexual). 55.7% worked as Nat-Kadaw (Spirit medium) and worked in fashion sectors. Always condom use for anal sex with partner in the past 4 months was only 56.6%. In bivariate analysis, the results showed that age at first anal sex with a man was positively associated with condom use for anal sex with partner in the past 4 months (p < 0.001) and used condom more as age older. There was strongly and positively association between forced to have sexual intercourse against will and condom use having p-value 0.010. In multivariate analysis, Current age was that was not significant at p value of <0.05 associated in bi-variate become to be positively associated with the use of condoms with sexual partner (p = 0.039). Forced to have sex against will and condom use maintained significant (p = 0.009). For the service satisfaction given by the organization is highly satisfied by the respondents but there is still need to provide focused information and life skills training. MSM organizations should involve Apwint (Feminine MSM) in their work more extensively because they are the best channel to convey information and distribute condom to other kind of MSM. For further study, investigate the reasons for non condom use among MSM by using qualitative research and specific questions in questionnaire based quantitative research. It is necessary to update published information about the reasons for no condom use because these reasons keep change over time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเอชไอวี หรือ เอดส์ได้กระจายตัวและเป็นโรคภัยไข้เจ็บที่แพร่หลาย นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญต่อสุขภาพของคนทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศในเพศชาย การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการไม่ได้ป้องกันในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายกับชาย: กรณีศึกษา เมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศสหภาพเมียนมาร์ เป็นการศึกษาในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันมีอายุระหว่าง15-50ปี จำนวนทั้งหมด 309 คน จาก 7เขตการปกครองเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศสหภาพเมียนมาร์ ซึ้งถูกเลือกมาเป็นการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอล ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก โดยการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปร 2 ตัวแปร เพื่อเลือกปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ (p-value <0.25) และผลที่ได้เกิดจากการวิเคราะห์แบบ Backward : Wald เป็นเทคนิค Backward stepwise เทคนิคหนึ่งโดยที่การทดสอบตัวแปรของสมการถดถอยโลจิสติก จะขึ้นกับค่าความน่าจะเป็นสถิติ Wald โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอยู่ที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาจาก 309 คน พบว่า 17.5% เป็นเพศชายที่มีความเป็นชาย และ 62.1% เป็นเพศชายที่มีความเป็นหญิง ขณะที่ 20.4% เป็นเพศชายที่มีทั้งความเป็นชายและความเป็นหญิงในตัวเอง 55.7% ทำงานเกี่ยวกับด้านแฟชั่น 56.6% จะใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในการร่วมเพศทางทวารหนักกับคู่นอนในระยะเวลา4เดือนที่ผ่านมา จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรทั้ง 2 นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารครั้งแรกส่งผลต่อโรคเอดส์ในระยะเวลา 4 เดือนแรก (p < 0.001) และจะใช้ถุงยางก็ต่อเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ซึ่งการถูกบังคับให้มีเพศสัมพันธ์และการใช้ถุงยามีค่า p-value=0.010 และในการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรนั้นrพบว่าอายุไม่ได้มีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย (p value <0.05) (p = 0.039) และการถูกบังคับให้มีเพศสัมพันธ์นั้นค่านัยยะสำคัญอยู่ที่ p = 0.009) สำหรับความพึงพอใจต่อองค์กรที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือนั้นพบว่า ค่อนข้างพึงพอใจ เนื่องจากองค์กรได้ให้ข้อมูลและทักษะการฝึกอบรมนอกจากนั้นองค์กรยังมีกลุ่มเพศชายที่มีความเป็นหญิงในตัวเองที่ได้เข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์กรซึ่งจะช่วยสร้างช่องทางในการสนับสนุนข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องและการรณรงค์ให้ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยสำหรับกลุ่มชายรักชายได้ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งต่อไป ควรใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพร่วมด้วยโดยใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเป็นฐานในการสร้างข้อคำถามเพื่อจะได้ทราบเหตุผลอื่นๆ ของการไม่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัย
Creative Commons License