Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Household air pollution, respiratory symptoms, rural, urban, Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศในบ้านเรือนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการของโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจของประชาชน ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เมือง และชานเมืองหลวงเวียงจันทร์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2415
Abstract
The objective of this cross-sectional study was to investigate whether household air pollution source from house characteristic, practice and other considerably possible factors are associated with risk of respiratory symptoms among people living in rural and urban area of Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR. Of 422 households as total were studied, including 770 adult respondents (male and female) and 243 children less than 15 years. Data were collected from mid-February to March 2012, using structured questionnaire. Bivariate analysis and multivariate analysis were performed in this study. In descriptive findings, the study found that people in rural area, both adult and children, are more vulnerable than people in urban according to the percentage of illnesses and many other conditions. In analytical findings, positive associations were found in some factors of household characteristic, household practice, personal practice, socio-demographic conditions and health background with each respiratory symptom in both adult and child. However these findings do not prove the causality, further investigations are still necessary. Regarding the results, it should be recommended for the health sector, or policy maker to consider and find out further protection in people or by using some kind of solving intervention, such as giving knowledge, campaign on house visiting of health personnel, household-environmental cleaning, etc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษทางอากาศในบ้านเรือน การปฏิบัติตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัว และปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเสี่ยงต่อโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจของประชาชนในเขตชุมชนเมืองและชานเมืองของเมืองหลวงเวียงจันทร์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้บ้านเรือนจำนวน 422 ครัวเรือน ประกอบด้วยผู้ใหญ่ (ชายและหญิง) จำนวน 770 คน และเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี จำนวน 243 คน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงกลางเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง มีนาคม 2555 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปรสองตัวและหลายตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา พบว่าประชากรที่อยู่ในเขตชานเมืองทั้งเด็กและผู้ใหญ่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจมากกว่าในเขตเมืองหลวง ซึ่งมาจากสาเหตุของความเจ็บป่วยและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ในการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ พบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกของบางปัจจัย ได้แก่ ลักษณะของครัวเรือน การปฏิบัติตัวของสมาชิกทั้งหมดในครัวเรือน การปฏิบัติตัวของสมาชิกแต่ละคนในครัวเรือน ลักษณะทางสังคมและสภาวะสุขภาพปัจจุบันทั้งในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการศึกษาข้างต้นยังไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ชัดเจนถึงเหตุและปัจจัยทั้งหมด ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและหน่วยงานด้านสาธารณสุขหรือผู้กำหนดนโยบายควรพิจารณาถึงแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไข เช่น การให้ส่งเสริมความรู้ การเข้าถึงและเยี่ยมบ้าน และการดูแลทำความสะอาดบ้านเรือน เป็นต้น
Share
COinS