Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
National health policy process formation and implementation regarding antenatal care health services delivery and utilization at district level in Baluchistan Province, Pakistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางในการจัดทำนโยบายสุขภาพแห่งชาติ และการนำสู่ปฏิบัติจริงด้านให้และรับบริการของการดูแลครรภ์มารดาก่อนการคลอดในระดับอำเภอ จังหวัดบาลูกิสสถาน ประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2410
Abstract
Objectives: To assess the current implementation of health services delivery mentioned in the national health policy 2001. 2) To explore the local factors effecting the policy implementation. 3) To assess the cultural factors effecting the policy implementation for health services delivery. 4) To recommend approaches and interventions to improve policy implementation of health services delivery at district level METHODS: The study had an exploratory and descriptive design with both qualitative and quantitative methods. Focus group discussions, observations and in-depth interviews were conducted at different levels of health administration including federal, provincial, district and community, and a quantitative survey was also conducted in community among pregnant mothers. Qualitative data was analyzed through grounded theory and thematic approach, quantitative data was analyzed in SPSS version 16, using descriptive, Chi Square and regression analysis. RESULTS: Qualitative data revealed that agenda setting, policy formulation and implementation of maternal health services according to NHP 2001 was almost done by federal government. Services are delivered through district health management. Provinces role was limited in policy process in context of Baluchistan province. The respondents were also on view that the health policy was a part of poverty alleviation program of the government. The respondents also expressed that policy was built on biomedical model of health system. The implementation was also poor. In real the policy was not implemented properly in the Baluchistan. The Quantitative study in the community revealed that people in the community were not using the facilities. ANC utilization was 14% among pregnant ladies and 60% complained perceived problems. The barriers proved to be significant were distance, education, income, and cultural factors and autonomy of the women. The knowledge of the pregnant ladies was low. The availability of health facilities was not proper and people developed negative attitude toward government health services. The pregnant ladies don’t have proper awareness and males were not concerned about their health. Social support from the mother in law, husband and friends was significantly associated with ANC. CONCLUSION: Study revealed that there were gaps between ANC services delivered and utilization by the community. It is an opportunity for the provincial government to understand the local culture and social setting and generate a broad policy based on proper evidence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อประเมินการให้บริการสุขภาพตามที่ระบุไว้ในนโยบายสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ปี 2001 ไปปฏิบัติ 2) เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยท้องถิ่นที่มีผลต่อการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ 3) เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อการนำนโยบายการให้บริการสุขภาพไปปฏิบัติ 4) เพื่อให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับวิธีการและการดำเนินการเพื่อปรับปรุงการนำการให้บริการสุขภาพไปปฏิบัติในระดับเขต วิธีการ: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลคือ การสนทนากลุ่ม การสังเกตการณ์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในระดับการบริหารจัดการสุขภาพในหลาย ๆ ระดับตั้งแต่ระดับรัฐบาลกลาง ระดับจังหวัด และระดับเขต และมีการสำรวจเชิงปริมาณกับสตรีตั้งครรภ์ในชุมชน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพกระทำโดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณผ่านการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 16 ในรูปของสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย ผลวิจัย: ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสร้างนโยบายเป็นความรับผิดชอบของรัฐบาลกลาง การกำหนดประเด็น การกำหนดนโยบาย และการให้บริการสุขภาพแก่มารดา ตามนโยบายสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ปี 2001 อยู่ภายใต้การดำเนินการของรัฐบาลกลางเกือบทั้งหมด โดยดำเนินการผ่านการบริหารจัดการสุขภาพในระดับเขตบทบาทของจังหวัดถูกจำกัดอยู่แค่กระบวนการนโยบายในบริบทของจังหวัดบาลูกิสสถาน เท่านั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความเห็นว่านโยบายสุขภาพเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโปรแกรมกำจัดความยากจนของรัฐบาล และยังมีความเห็นด้วยว่านโยบายถูกกำหนดมาจากรูปแบบชีวเวชของระบบสุขภาพ การนำไปปฏิบัติงานจริงยังไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ในความเป็นจริงยังไม่มีการนำนโยบายไปใช้งานจริงในจังหวัดบาลูกิสสถาน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่เก็บจากชุมชนแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชาชนในชุมชนไม่ได้ใช้สวัสดิการต่าง ๆ มีสตรีมีครรภ์เพียงแค่ 14% ที่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากการฝากครรภ์และ 60% ประสบปัญหาต่าง ๆ จากการใช้บริการนี้ อุปสรรคสำคัญในการใช้บริการ คือระยะทางการศึกษา รายได้และปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม สตรีมีครรภ์มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ สวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพที่มีอยู่ขาดความเหมาะสมและประชาชนมีเจตคติในทางลบต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพของรัฐบาล นอกจากนี้สตรีมีครรภ์ขาดความตระหนักและสามีไม่ให้ความใส่ใจเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของภรรยา ผลวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากมารดาของสามี และเพื่อนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการฝากครรภ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ สรุปและข้อแนะนำ: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีช่องว่างระหว่างการให้บริการฝากครรภ์ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากบริการดังกล่าวในชุมชน นับเป็นโอกาสสำหรับการบริหารในระดับจังหวัดที่จะทำความเข้าใจกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น และสภาพสังคมเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายที่ครอบคลุมโดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักฐานที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS