Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting intention to take pap smear screening among married women in Mandalay, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของสตรีที่สมรสแล้ว ในเขตเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2311
Abstract
The cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted to identify the percentage of married women (age 25-65 years) in Mandalay, Myanmar who have intention to take Pap smear screening and factors affecting their intention to take Pap smear test. The study used Health Belief Model (HBM) and 230 respondents participated in this research. Data were collected by using constructed questionnaire and analyzed by frequency, percentage, Chi-square test and logistic regression. The results showed that 78.3% of respondents had intention to take Pap smear. Age was only significant associated socio demographic factor with intention to take Pap smear screening (p≤0.001). HBM could predicted the intention to take Pap smear screening because so many facilitating factors associated with intention to take Pap smear screening such as knowledge factor (p=0.006), overall perception (p=0.004), perceived severity (p=0.027), perceived benefit (p=0.019), perceived barriers(p<0.001),and cues to action which included ever have discussion with husband or family members (p<0.001) and ever heard about disease and screening information from TV/radio (p=0.031).After controlling other factors, age was strongly positive association with intention to take Pap smear (OR:10.452, 95%CI: 3.08-35.44). Overall findings concluded that the percentage for intention rate was so high but majority of respondents didn’t answer the exact time. Most of the socio-demographic factors were not influenced their intention and husband and family encouragement was an important factor for women’s intend to take Pap test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางนี้ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราของสตรีที่สมรสแล้ว (อายุ 25-65ปี)ในเขตเมืองมัณทะเลย์ ประเทศพม่าที่มีความตั้งใจจะตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจในการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบแผนความเชื่อเรื่องสุขภาพ หรือHealth Belief Model เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลจากจากสตรีจำนวน 230 คนโดยแบบสอบถามประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละไคร์สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสตรีที่เป็นตัวอย่าง 78.3 % มีความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก อายุเป็นปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางประชากรตัวเดียวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.001) Health Belief Model สามารถอธิบายความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้ เพราะมีปัจจัยหลายประการที่เกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก เช่น ความรู้ (p=0.006) การรับรู้โดยรวม (p = 0.004) การรับรู้ด้านความรุนแรงของโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก (p = 0.027) การรับรู้ด้านประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก (p = 0.019) การรับรู้ด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรค์ต่อการตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก(p <0.001) และความคิดที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็ง ซึ่งรวมทั้งการที่ได้เคยพูดคุยปรึกษากับสามี หรือครอบครัวของตน(p <0.001)และการที่เคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับโรคและการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกทางวิทยุ โทรทัศน์ (p = 0.031) เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรต่าง ๆ แล้วพบว่า อายุมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างยิ่งกับความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก (OR: 10.452, 95% CI: 3.08-35.44) ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสัดส่วนผู้ที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูกนั้นสูงมาก แต่ผู้ที่จะไปส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถระบุเวลาได้แน่ชัดว่าจะไปตรวจเมื่อใด ปัจจัยทางลักษณะประชากรและสังคมนั้นไม่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจจะไปตรวจมะเร็งปากมดลูก อย่างไรก็ตามการสนับสนุนของสามีและครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจที่จะไปตรวจมะเร็งของสตรี
Creative Commons License