Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge and attitude regarding human papillomavirus, human papillomavirus vaccine and cervical cancer, human papillomavirus vaccination history among female bachelor degree students at Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติต่อ เอชพีวี เอชพีวีวัคซีน มะเร็งปากมดลูก และการได้รับวัคซีน ในนิสิตปริญญาตรีหญิง จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2309
Abstract
To evaluate the level of knowledge, attitude of human papillomavirus, human papillomavirus vaccine and cervical cancer, to assess the rate of used and not used human papillomavirus vaccine and to identify the association between knowledge, attitude, sociodemographic and other factors to students used and not used Human papillomavirus vaccine. It was a cross sectional study. There were a total of 400 students in the study .Simple random sampling was done to select five faculties in the University. Data were collected by constructed questionnaire and analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, chi square and logistic regession. Data was analyzed by using level of significance to be lesser than 0.05. The results showed that the rate of used human papillomavirus vaccine among female bachelor degree students is 10.9%. Students had low level of knowledge regarding human papillomavirus, human papillomavirus vaccine and cervical cancer. Statistic analysis showed that knowledge is significantly associated with attitude and students’ faculty and practice of used Human papillomavirus vaccine is significantly associated with parents’ income. Since the results showed that knowledge regarding Human papillomavirus vaccine and rate of used vaccine is quite low more programs and other interventions are needed to improve the knowledge and increase the rate of used vaccine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอัตราใช้และไม่ใช้เอชพีวีวัคซีนในนิสิตปริญญาตรีหญิงจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และปัจจัยต่างๆ ต่อการใช้และไม่ใช้เอชพีวีวัคซีน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross sectional study) โดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ไคว์สแคว และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p value 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่านิสิต 10.9% ใช้เอชพีวีวัคซีน นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้เรื่องเอชพีวี เอชพีวีวัคซีน มะเร็งปากมดลูกอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่าทัศนคติต่อเอชพีวีวัคซีน และมะเร็งปากมดลูกและคณะที่นิสิตศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ของเอชพีวี เอชพีวีวัคซีนและมะเร็งปากมดลูก อย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p value < 0.001 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า รายได้ผู้ปกครองมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้เอชพีวีวัคซีนในนิสิตอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p value < 0.001
Share
COinS