Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Associated environmental factors, knowledge and practice regarding to anthrax infection in human in Salavan District, Salavan Province, Lao PDR : case-control study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม องค์ความรู้ และการปฏิบัติตัวที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อแอนแทรกในคน ณ อำเภอสาละวัน จังหวัดสาละวัน ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนลาว : การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2304
Abstract
Anthrax is a reportable disease and become a world concern as anthrax is found in all continents except Antarctica; many countries in the world are endemic with more frequent outbreaks. In Lao PDR, sporadic cases reported time to time and the most affected province is Salavan province. This study aims to identify risk factors associated with human anthrax in villagers in Salavan district, Salavan province, Lao PDR. The semi-structured questionnaire and observation form of environmental setting was used for data collection, which was carried out in the months of February and March 2012. The 1:2 ratio case-control study design was used, 414 people were included in this study, 138 of them are reported cases from 2009 to 2011 were included in this study, the line list was provided by the National Center for Laboratory and Epidemiology (NCLE) and 276 controls were selected randomly in all ages and sex in 17 affected villages of Salavan district, Salavan province. The result of multivariable analysis showed that four variables namely religion, occupation, practice of leaving carcass and state of corral associated positively with human anthrax infection with statistical significance (p<0.05). Other environmental factors for instance temperature, weather, humidity, pH of soil and dusty soil should be considered in future research. Collaboration between human health and animal health sectors should be strengthened. Community awareness should consider in these affected areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนแทรกเป็นโรคที่มีรายงานและพบได้ในทุกทวีปทั่วโลกยกเว้นทวีปแอนตาติกา ในหลายประเทศพบการระบาดของโรคนี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว มีรายงานการเกิดโรคแอนแทรกในคนอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยเฉพาะในจังหวัดสาละวัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดโรคแอนแทรกในคน ณ หมู่บ้านใน อำเภอสาละวัน จังหวัดสาละวัน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างและแบบสำรวจในการสังเกตปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ในระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงมีนาคม 2555 การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุนี้ใช้กลุ่มประชากรทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 414 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่เคยเกิดโรคในช่วงปี 2552 – 2554 จำนวน 138 คน โดยใช้ข้อมูลในการคัดเลือกจากศูนย์ห้องปฏิบัติการและระบาดวิทยาแห่งชาติ (National Center of Laboratory and Epidemiology, NCLE) และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 276 คน คิดเป็นสัดส่วน 1:2 โดยการสุ่มเลือกจากทุกกลุ่มเพศและวัยจาก 17 หมู่บ้านที่เคยมีการระบาดของโรคนี้ในเขตอำเภอสาละวัน จังหวัดสาละวัน ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อทางศาสนา การประกอบอาชีพ การจัดการซากสัตว์ (วัว ควาย) ที่ตายแล้ว และ คอกสัตว์เลี้ยง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการติดเชื้อแอนแทรกในคนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.05) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้เสนอให้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่นๆ ที่อาจจะเป็นสาเหตุในการเกิดโรคแอนแทรกในอนาคต เช่น อุณหภูมิ อากาศ ความชื้น ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในดิน และฝุ่นจากดิน และ เน้นให้มีความร่วมมือหน่วยงานสุขภาพมนุษย์ และ หน่วยงานสุขภาพสัตว์ ตลอดจนสร้างความตระหนักให้กับชุมชนที่มีการระบาดของโรคนี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License