Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimicrobial activities of selected Thai medicinal plants bearing quinonoids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีวินจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิดที่มีสารกลุ่มควิโนน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2313
Abstract
Antimicrobial activities of selected Thai medicinal plants bearing quinonoids were studied in vitro. The crude drugs from nine plant species were sequentially extracted by maceration with petroleum ether and ethanol respectively. Thirteen tested pathogenic and nonpathogenic microorganisms included 5 gram positive bacteria, 6 gram negative bacteria and 2 fungi. The assay was performed by agar well diffusion method for determination of inhibition zone and broth microdilution method for minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC), minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) or minimum fungicidal concentration (MFC) with two fold dilution. The results showed that the petroleum ether extract from Eleutherine americana bulbs displayed inhibition zone of 32.66±0.58 mm. against Staphylococcus epidermidis. The lowest MIC and MBC for Thai medicinal plants bearing anthraquinones were found in the petroleum ether extract from Morinda citrifolia roots that presented MIC and MBC of 125 µg/ml against Bacillus subtilis. Ardisia elliptica presenting plant bearing benzoquinones of which the petroleum ether extract from fruits showed the lowest MIC and MBC of 62.50 µg/ml concentration against Bacillus subtilis. The plant bearing naphthoquinones, Rhinacanthus nasutus roots showed the lowest MIC and MBC of 3.90 and 15.62 µg/ml respectively against Micrococcus luteus. Standard quinone derivatives were investigated as well. Juglone displayed inhibition zone of 28.00±2.00 mm. against Candida albicans. Alizarin, an anthraquinone compound showed the lowest MIC of 100 and MFC of 50 µg/ml against Candida albicans. Embelin, a benzoquinone derivative presented the MIC and MBC of 6.25 µg/ml against Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus cereus. Lawsone, a naphthoquinone showed the MIC of 25 and MBC of 100 µg/ml against Bacillus cereus. Most of the extract and the quinone derivative compounds demonstrated a promising inhibitory effect against gram positive bacteria followed by fungi and gram negative bacteria. Eleutherine americana especially petroleum ether extract and Xyris indica especially ethanol extract expressed broadest spectrum of antimicrobial activity. Cassia tora possessed least spectrum of antimicrobial activity as well as least potency. Three species of Morinda showed similar spectrum and potency against tested microorganisms. The extracts from plants bearing naphthoquinones, for example Eleutherine americana and Rhinacanthus nasutus as well as naphthoquinone compounds, for example lawsone and juglune showed prominent range and potency in antimicrobial activity. This study revealed the antimicrobial potentials among selected Thai medicinal plants bearing quinonoid compounds. The results could expand our knowledge in Thai traditional plant usages and discloses Thai traditional wisdom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีวินจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย 9 ชนิดที่มีสารกลุ่มควิโนน เพื่อหาความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อจุลชีพ สารจากพืชสมุนไพรถูกสกัดด้วยวิธีการหมัก maceration ในปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ และเอทานอล ตามลำดับ ทดสอบกับจุลชีพรวม 13 สายพันธุ์ แบ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก 5 สายพันธุ์ แบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมลบ 6 สายพันธุ์ และรา 2 สายพันธุ์ มีทั้งชนิดที่ก่อโรคและเชื้อประจำถิ่น ด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion เพื่อดูขอบเขตการยับยั้ง (Inhibition zone) และวิธี broth microdilution เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต (minimum inhibitory concentration, MIC) และหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ไม่พบการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย (minimum bactericidal concentration, MBC) หรือความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ไม่พบการเจริญเติบโตของรา (minimum fungicidal concentration, MFC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์จากหัวว่านหอมแดง (Eleutherine americana (Aubl.) Merr.) แสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งกว้างที่สุด 32.66±0.58 มม. ต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus epidermidis สารสกัดจากพืชที่มีสารแอนทราควิโนน (anthraquinones) ที่แสดงค่า MIC และ MBC ต่ำสุดคือ สารสกัดปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์จากรากยอบ้าน (Morinda citrifolia) ที่ 125 µg/ml ต่อเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis สารสกัดจากพืชที่มีสารเบนโซควิโนน (benzoquinones) ที่แสดงค่า MIC และ MBC ต่ำสุดคือ สารสกัดปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์จากผลพิลังกาสา (Ardisia elliptica) ที่ 62.50 µg/ml ต่อเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis และ สารสกัดจากพืชที่มีสารแนฟโทควิโนน (naphthoquinones) ที่แสดงค่า MIC และ MBC ต่ำสุดคือ สารสกัดปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์จากรากทองพันชั่ง (Rhinacanthus nasutus) ที่ 3.90 และ 15.62 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ต่อเชื้อ Micrococcus luteus สำหรับสารควิโนนมาตรฐาน จูโกลน (juglone) แสดงขอบเขตการยับยั้งกว้างที่สุด 28.00±2.00 มม. ต่อเชื้อ Candida albicans อะลิซาริน (alizarin) ในกลุ่มแอนทราควิโนน: แสดงค่า MIC 100 และ MFC 50 µg/ml ต่อเชื้อ Candida albicans, สารเอมบีลิน (embelin) ในกลุ่มเบนโซควิโนน แสดงค่า MIC และ MBC ที่ 6.25 µg/ml ต่อเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus cereus และ สารลอโซน (lawsone) ในกลุ่มแนฟโทควิโนน แสดงค่า MIC 25 และ MBC 100 µg/ml ต่อเชื้อ Bacillus cereus ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้พบว่าสารสกัดพืชที่ได้จากตัวทำละลายทั้ง 2 ชนิด รวมทั้งสารควิโนนมาตรฐานออกฤทธิ์ส่วนใหญ่กับแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก รา และแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมลบตามลำดับ สารสกัดปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์จากว่านหอมแดงและสารสกัดเอทานอลจากกระถินทุ่ง (Xyris indica) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อในวงกว้าง ในขณะที่สารสกัดจากชุมเห็ดไทยมีขอบเขตการออกฤทธิ์น้อยที่สุด สารสกัดจากยอทั้งสามชนิดแสดงขอบเขตการออกฤทธิ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน สารสกัดจากว่านหอมแดงและทองพันชั่งซึ่งเป็นพืชในกลุ่มที่มีสารแนฟโทควิโนนรวมทั้งลอโซนและจูโกลนซึ่งเป็นสารแนฟโทควิโนนมาตรฐานมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานของฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพที่สนับสนุนสรรพคุณยาของสมุนไพรไทย นำไปสู่การพัฒนาพืชสมุนไพรและภูมิปัญญาการแพทย์แผนไทย
Creative Commons License