Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of selected Thai ancient remedies extracts on mutagenicity and antimutagenicity using Ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์และต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในสิ่งสกัดยาสามัญประจำบ้านแผนโบราณบางตำรับโดยวิธีเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2424
Abstract
The extracts of selected Thai household ancient remedies namely, Chantaleela, Prasachandang, Keawhom, Treehom, Ummalukkawatee, Prasamawaeng, Wisampayayai, Thoraneesantakat and Homtip-osot were determined the mutagenicity and antimutagenicity effects in the absence of metabolic activation using Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100. It was found that most ethanolic and water extracts of selected Thai ancient remedies in treating without nitrite were not directly mutagenic, except that the ethanolic extract of Treehom exhibited mutagenicity. The mutagenic index of ethanolic Treehom extract was 3.64 and 2.21 on Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and Salmonella typhimurium TA100 respectively. However, after treating with nitrite, all extracts showed the mutagenicity against both strains. It was demonstrated that the ethanolic and water extracts of Thoraneesantakat showed the highest mutagenic index on TA98 and TA100. Furthermore ethanolic extracts seemed to be more mutagenic than water extracts. The antimutagenicity of Thai ancient remedies extracts against the product of the reaction mixture of 1-aminopyrene-nitrite model in the absence of metabolic activation. The results showed ethanolic of Wisampayayai remedy (10mg/plate) showed the highest antimutagenicity on TA98 (155%) and ethanolic of Chantaleela remedy (15mg/plate) showed the highest antimutagenicity on TA100 (107%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลและน้ำของยาสามัญประจำบ้านแผนโบราณ 9 ตำรับได้แก่ ยาจันทลีลา ยาประสะจันทน์แดง ยาเขียวหอม ยาตรีหอม ยาอัมฤควาที ยาประสะมะแว้ง ยาวิสัมพยาใหญ่ ยาธรณีสัณฑฆาต และยาหอมทิพโอสถ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสิ่งสกัดในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ ด้วยวิธีการทดลองเอมส์ ใช้ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลและน้ำส่วนใหญ่ของยาสามัญประจำบ้านแผนโบราณไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยมีเพียงแต่สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของยาตรีหอมที่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ โดยแสดงค่า Mutagenic Index 3.64 และ 2.21 ในสายพันธุ์ S. typhimurium TA98 และ S. typhimurium TA100 ตามลำดับ และจากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสิ่งสกัดเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์พบว่าสิ่งสกัดส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลและน้ำของยาธรณีสัณฑฆาตแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงทั้งในสายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 นอกจากนี้การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสิ่งสกัดของยาสามัญประจำบ้านแผนโบราณต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของ 1-อมิโนพัยรีนทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ จากผลการศึกษาสายพันธุ์ TA98 พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของยาวิสัมพญาใหญ่ (10 มิลลิกรัมต่อจานเลี้ยงเชื้อ) มีฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงสุด 155% ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ TA100 สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของยาจันทลีลา (15 มิลลิกรัมต่อจานเลี้ยงเชื้อ) มีฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงสุด 107%.
Share
COinS