Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors inducing anxiety and depression among adult Myanmar migrant workers : a case study in Ratchaburi province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่โน้มนำทำให้เกิดความวิตกกังวลและความซึมเศร้าในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงาน : กรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2421
Abstract
This study was conducted in March 2011 to describe the independent variables composing of demographic factors, socio-economic factors, educational background and behavioral factors and to access the association of these independent variables with the dependent variables (anxiety and depression) among adult Myanmar migrant workers in Ratchaburi province, Thailand. This study was carried out only among adults Myanmar migrant workers because adults are more mature who can manage their frustration better than the teenagers. The data was collected by face-to-face interview questionnaire. The majority of the respondents were in the age of 25-35 years old and three hundred Myanmar migrant workers were participated in this study. Fifty-five percent of the respondents were males and forty-five percent were females. Most of the respondents were singles, Myanmar, full time workers and about half of them attended primary school. Most of the respondents lived together with their friends and relatives, some lived with their family. Thirty-two percent of the respondents were drinking and 18.7% were smoking. About two thirds of respondents were having marked to severe anxiety level (64.3%) and majority of respondents were having mild depression (42.7%) and moderate depression (36.7%). In bivariate analysis, living status was associated with depression (p<0.05). All other factors were not associated with anxiety and depression. A strategy for the mental health for these groups should be seen as a strategic investment which will create many long term benefits for individuals, societies and health systems. Professions in mental health such as psychologists, psychiatric nurses and social workers should receive special training for appropriate knowledge and skills among migrant workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการในเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 เพื่อพรรณนาตัวแปรอิสระต่างๆ ด้านปัจจัยประชากร สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ภูมิหลังการศึกษา และปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม และการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้กับตัวแปรตาม (ความวิตกกังวลและความซึมเศร้า) ในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานในจังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเฉพาะจากแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานเนื่องจากเป็นผู้ที่มีวุฒิภาวะมากกว่าและสามารถจัดการกับความรู้สึกไม่สมหวังได้ดีกว่าวัยรุ่น การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีโครงสร้างโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 25-35 ปี โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้น 300 รายที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานที่ได้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ร้อยละ 55 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศชายและร้อยละ 45 เป็นเพศหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นโสด เป็นชาวพม่า เป็นผู้ทำงานเต็มเวลา และประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งมีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่อาศัยร่วมกับเพื่อนและญาติ อีกทั้งบางรายอาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว ร้อยละ 32 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างยังดื่มและร้อยละ 18.7 เป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ ประมาณสองในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับของความวิตกกังวลระดับรุนแรง (ร้อยละ 64.3) และส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความซึมเศร้าระดับอ่อน (ร้อยละ 42.7) และระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 36.7) ในการวิเคราะห์ Bivariate analysis พบว่า สถานภาพการอยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความซึมเศร้า (p<0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นๆ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวลและความซึมเศร้า กลยุทธ์ด้านสุขภาพจิตสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ควรมองว่าเป็นกลยุทธ์เชิงการลงทุน ซึ่งจะยังประโยชน์ระยะยาวแก่บุคคล แก่สังคม และแก่ระบบสุขภาพ นักวิชาชีพด้านสุขภาพจิต เช่น นักจิตวิทยา พยาบาลด้านจิตเวช และนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ ควรได้รับการอบรมพิเศษเพื่อให้มีความรู้และทักษะอันเหมาะสมกับงานการดูแลแรงงานอพยพ
Creative Commons License