Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence and determinants of hypertension among Bhutanese monks in Tashi-Choe-Dzong, Thimphu, Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในพระภิกษุ วัดทาชิ-ชวย-ซอง เมืองเท็มพู่ ประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2415
Abstract
Hypertension or high blood pressure is one of the leading causes of mortality and morbidity in the World, as reported by the WHO in 2004 that 7.5 million deaths are solely attributable to the hypertension. Bhutan, a country of 0.7 million people, reported the current rate (prevalence) of hypertension at 310 per 10,000 population (AHB-2010). As a step towards assessing the prevalence of hypertension and risk factors associated with hypertension, 138 monks at the Tashi-Choe-Dzong, age 20 years and above were recruited to participate in this study. The clinical parameters, i.e. blood pressure measurement and BMI measurement were undertaken on the surveyed monks on this cross sectional study. Analysis of the data revealed that the prevalence rate was 10.2%. Age, number of years of monkhood, monthly income and earlier history of hypertension were found significantly associated with the development of high blood pressure with p-value at α <0.05. Since majority of the studied subjects are in the age group between 20-30 years, the observed prevalence rate was quite low. Moreover the knowledge level of the studied subjects was found very low with 44.9% possessing poor knowledge and 55.1% possessing just fair knowledge on Hypertension
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงถือว่าเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน จากรายงานขององค์การอนามัยโลกปี 2547 พบว่ามีผู้เสียชีวิตจากจากภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงนี้ถึง 7.5 ล้านคนทั่วโลก ในประเทศภูฏานซึ่งจำนวนประชากรประมาณ 700,000 คน จากการรายงานของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขภูฎานปี 2553 พบว่ามีอัตราความชุกของการเกิดโรค 310 คน ต่อแสนประชากร วัตถุประสงค์ของการการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาความชุกของภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มพระภิกษุที่มีอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 138 รูป ณ วัดทาชิชวยส่อง ด้วยการวัดความดันโลหิตและค่าดัชนีมวลกายโดยทำการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าความชุกของภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงเป็น 10.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และยังพบว่าอายุ ระยะเวลาที่บวช รายได้รายเดือน และดัชนีมวลกาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง (p-value at α < 0.05) จากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 20-30 ปี อัตราความชุกของภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงพบอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ระดับความรู้ของภาวะความดันโลหิตอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นการให้สุขศึกษาจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ควรมีการส่งเสริม
Share
COinS