Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาของชุมชนหัวหินอันเนื่องมาจากการท่องเที่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of development of Hua Hin community due to tourism
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.47
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนหัวหิน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนหัวหินมีบทบาททางด้านการท่องเที่ยว หลังจากมีการเดินรถไฟสายใต้ถึงชุมชนแห่งนี้ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 โดยเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวตากอากาศของเจ้านายชั้นสูงในระยะแรกและเป็นที่นิยมของของบุคคลทั่วไปในเวลาต่อมา ในช่วงแรกมีการกระจุกตัวของชุมชนอยู่บริเวณริมหาดและสถานีรถไฟและมีการขยายตัวขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ตามแนวชายฝั่งทะเล ส่วนชุมชนดั้งเดิมยังเป็นชุมชนเกษตรกรรม และมีศูนย์กลางการค้าและบริการอยู่ที่ตลาดต้นมะขาม หลังจากที่มีการสร้างตลาดฉัตรไชยและมีถนนเพชรเกษมตัดผ่านพื้นที่ในเวลาต่อมา ทำให้ชุมชนหัวหินมีการขยายตัวออกมาทางด้านถนนเพชรเกษม โดยมีศูนย์กลางการค้าและบริการอยู่ที่ตลาดฉัตรไชย ปัจจุบันชุมชนหัวหินยังเติบโตและมีความสำคัญด้านการท่องเที่ยว มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะบริเวณชายหาดมีการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงเพื่อเป็นที่พักตากอากาศ ขณะเดียวกันทำให้บริเวณชุมชนศูนย์กลางมีการกระจุกตัวหนาแน่นมากขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางด้านสภาพแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรม ความสับสนของการใช้ที่ดิน การจราจรแออัดและการขาดแคลนสาธารณูปโภคและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ในอนาคตเพื่อให้ชุมชนหัวหินเป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวตากอากาศแบบสงบของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ที่มีความพร้อมในด้านการบริการมากที่สุด จึงควรมีการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดิน สาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ โดยกำหนดมาตรการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเล ควบคุมการใช้ที่ดินในชุมชนศูนย์กลาง สร้างถนนเลี่ยงเมืองเพื่อลดการจราจรบนถนนเพชรเกษม จัดหาน้ำจืดเพื่อให้บริการชุมชนอย่างเพียงพอ และทำโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียของชุมชน รวมทั้งการสร้างสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านการสื่อสารและการคมนาคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the role of tourism and its relationship to the evolution and changes of Hua Hin Community Literature research, maps, observation and guided interview are used as sources as and methods of the analysis in the research. The study shows that tourism played an important role on the community after the construction of southern route railway to the community in the reign of King Rama VI Hua Hin became a resort area for royalties, and later gained public interests as a famous tourist attraction. The settlement of the community was first concentrated in the beach area around the railway station, and later expanded along the shore line. The old community is still an agricultural community with its center of trade and services in Ton Makham Market area. Following the establishment of Chatchai Market and the construction of Petchakasem Highway, Hua Hin Community expanded along the Highway with trade and service center at Chatchai Market. At present, the community is still growing and playing an important role on tourism. Landuse in the community has been changed rapidly, especially in the beach front where highrise buildings are now being constructed to be resorts. The landuse in the central area of the community is more concentrated, thus, causing the problems of deteriorating environment, confusing landuse, traffic congestion and insufficiency of public utilities and services. In order to encourage the community to be a n0n-active beach resort with full range of services, the landuse, facilities and utilities in the area should be carefully planned. Measures for conservation and development of beach front area should be set up. Landuse control in the central business district and construction of by-pass road to reduce traffic problems on petchakasem Highway are proposed. Transportation and communication facilities, water supply and watertreatment facilities should be improved.
Creative Commons License