Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อนของแบบสอบอิงเกณฑ์ระหว่างแบบสอบประเภทเลือกตอบและตอบสั้นในการจำแนกระดับความรอบรู้ของนักเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of errors between using multiple-choices and short-answers of the criterion referenced test in classifying students' mastery level
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เยาวดี วิบูลย์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.97
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อนของแบบสอบอิงเกณฑ์ระหว่างแบบสอบเลือกตอบและตอบสั้น ในการจำแนกระดับความรอบรู้ของนักเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบเลือกตอบและตอบสั้น ฉบับละ 30 ข้อ ซึ่งวัดเนื้อหาเดียวกัน คือเรื่อง “สถิติ" การตัดสินผลการสอบแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ รอบรู้ ยังตัดสินไม่ได้ และไม่รอบรู้ วิเคราะห์ผลความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างผลการจำแนกระดับความรอบรู้ของแบบสอบทั้งสองประเภทที่ความยาว 8 ข้อ 11 ข้อ 14 ข้อ 17 ข้อ 20 ข้อและ 23 ข้อ โดยใช้เกณฑ์ตัดสินจากเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับขั้นเทียบกับผลการจำแนกระดับความรอบรู้จากแบบสอบเต็มฉบับ ซึ่งใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานให้ผ่านร้อยละ 75 และเกณฑ์มาตรฐานให้ตกร้อยละ 55 ตรวจสอบอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจนของแบบสอบเลือกตอบและตอบสั้นกับอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดร้อยละ 5 ด้วยการทดสอบทวินาม หาค่าความสัมพันธ์เคนดอลล์ ทาวน์ ระหว่างผลการจำแนกระดับความรอบรู้จากแบบสอบที่ความยาวต่าง ๆ กับแบบสอบเต็มฉบับ และเปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อนของแบบสอบทั้งสองประเภทด้วยการทดสอบสัดส่วน ผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า 1. แบบสอบเลือกตอบที่ความยาว 8 ข้อ 11 ข้อ 14 ข้อ 17 ข้อ 20 ข้อ และ 23 ข้อเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏร้อยละ 61.33, 50.00, 34.00, 24.00, 12.00 และ 7.33 ตามลำดับ และแบบสอบเลือกตอบที่ความยาว 8 ข้อ 11 ข้อ 14 ข้อ เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจนแตกต่างจากอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดร้อยละ 5 แต่แบบสอบเลือกตอบที่ความยาว 17 ข้อ 20 ข้อ และ 23 ข้อเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจนไม่แตกต่างจากความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดร้อยละ 5 และแบบสอบเลือกตอบทุนความยาวมีค่าความสัมพันธ์กับแบบสอบเต็มฉบับดังนี้ 0.34, 0.53, 0.70, 0.79, 0.89 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ 2. แบบสอบตอบสั้นที่ความยาว 8 ข้อ 11 ข้อ 14 ข้อ 17 ข้อ 20 ข้อและ 23 ข้อ เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏร้อยละ 60.00, 56.67, 42.67, 30.67, 16.00 และ 13.33 ตามลำดับ และแบบสอบตอบสั้นที่ความยาว 8 ข้อ 11 ข้อ 14 ข้อ เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจนแตกต่างจากอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดร้อยละ 5 แต่แบบสอบสั้นที่ความยาว 17 ข้อ 20 ข้อ และ 23 ข้อ เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจน ไม่แตกต่างจากความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดร้อยละ 5 และ แบบสอบตอบสั้นทุกความยาว มีค่าความสัมพันธ์กับแบบสอบเต็มฉบับ 0.38, 0.42, 0.59, 0.71, 0.82 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ 3. แบบสอบเลือกตอบและตอบสั้นที่ความยาวเดียวกัน เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏและความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ปรากฏที่ชัดเจน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the errors between the using of the multiple-choice and short-answer types of the criterion referenced test in classifying students’ mastery level. Both rests measuring the same objectives in statistics were developed originally with 30 items each. Sequential Analysis Technique was then utilized to form six shortened test forms with 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 and 23 items from each original one. Criteria used for classifying students were 75 percent current or higher for mastery level, 55 percent correct or lower for non-mastery level. The rest were classified into unclassified level. After that error rates in classifying the examinees were computed from both the original and the shortened tests. Binomial test was used to compare the error rates in classification between each original and shorten tests at 95 percent confidence. Kendall’s tau correlation coefficients in classification results between the original and each shortened tests were calculated. ProportionalZ-test was used to compare the error rates of the tests with the same length. The findings were as follows, 1. According to the multiple-choice test, the occurred error rates of its shortened forms, ranged from the shortest one were 61.33, 50.00, 34.00, 24.00, 12.00 and 7.33 percent. The actual error rate of the 8, 11 and 14 items tests were statistically significantly different from the fixed rate, being set from the original test, at 95 percent confidence, while those of 17, 20 and 23 were not. The correlation coefficients in classification results between the original and each shortened tests, ranged form the shortest one, were 0.34, 0.53, 0.07, 0.79, 0.89, and 0.90 2. As for the short-answer tests, the occurred error rates of its shortened forms, ranged from the shortest one were 60.00, 56.67, 42.67, 30.67, 16.00 and 13.33 percent. The shortened tests yielding statistically significantly different actual error rates from the fixed one were those with 8, 11 and 14 items while the rests yielded nonsignificantly differences. The correlation coefficients in classification results between the original and each shortened tests, ranged form the shortest one, were 0.38, 0.42, 0.59, 0.71, 0.82 and 0.86 3. The two types of test with the same length were statistically insignificantly different at. 01 level of significance, accordingly to both the occurred and the actual error rates.
Share
COinS