Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: legend of the fairy kingdom "Chiangrai" for contemporary jazz ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1199
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: เทพยดินแดน "เชียงราย"สำหรับวงแจ๊สอองซอมเบิลร่วมสมัย เป็นการประพันธ์ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ประเภทดนตรีพรรณนา เพื่อนำเสนอคุณค่าเสียงแห่งวัฒนธรรมและวรรณกรรมซึ่งเป็นตำนานประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งของ "เชียงราย" ผลงานชุดนี้ประกอบด้วยบทเพลงที่มีเอกภาพและความโดดเด่นจำนวน 6 เพลง โดยแต่ละเพลงจะนำเสนอเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้น ณ เมืองเก่าแห่งนี้นับตั้งแต่อดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ด้วยองค์ประกอบที่ผสมผสานกันระหว่างเทคนิคดนตรีแจ๊สร่วมสมัยและดนตรีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภูมิภาค บทเพลงทั้ง 6 ได้แก่ 1) โยนกนคร 2) ล้ำค่าดอยตุง 3) พระแก้วมรกต 4) ถ้ำหลวงนางนอน 5) วัดร่องขุ่น 6) กว่างโซ้งมหาภัย เนื่องด้วยบทประพันธ์ชิ้นนี้เต็มไปด้วยจินตนาการสร้างสรรค์และเทคนิคลีลา จึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับการบรรเลงโดยนักดนตรีมืออาชีพที่มีทักษะความชำนาญในแต่ล่ะเครื่องดนตรีเพื่อที่จะสามารถเนรมิตลีลาเสียงดนตรีพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือ ให้สอดประสานในรูปแบบการอิมโพรไวซ์ ของดนตรีแจ๊สได้อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบอันเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของบทประพันธ์นี้ บทเพลงความยาว 33 นาที ได้นำเสนอบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มพูนความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันทางวัฒนธรรม และความภาคภูมิใจในมรดกทางประวัติศาสตร์แห่งเทพยดินแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition: Legend of the Fairy Kingdom "Chiangrai" for Contemporary Jazz Ensemble, is a creative program music to explore the cultural and literary sound of the legendary city "Chiangrai". A set of six characterizing features were expressed the historical legacies taken place in the ancient city from past to present via the gimmick of contemporary Jazz technique and element of regional ethnic music as combinations. The program characters of the music consists of 1) Yonok Nakorn (The fallen ancient city), 2) Lamkha Doi Tung (Privilege of the mountain palace), 3) Phra Kaew Morakot (Journey of the Emerald Buddha), 4) Tam Luang Nang Non (The Giant Cave of the Sleeping Goddess) 5) Wat Rong Khun (The Symbolic Temple), 6) Kwaung Song Maha Bhaya (The Chiangrai United Football Club). The integrated compositions are required professional and skillful musicians in order to transmit the traditional northern sound and Jazz harmonic progression into the highly imaginative improvisations which is the spectacle highlight of the entire composition. The 33 minutes duration music has played an important role in enhancing cultural unity and the pride of historical legacy.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.