Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกสรรผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของพรรคการเมืองไทย : กรณีศึกษาพรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคความหวังใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai political parties' recruitment of candidates for members of parliament : a case study of the Democrat Party and the New Aspiration Party
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.480
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาลักษณะการสรรหา แนวความคิดและหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคความหวังใหม่ตลอดจนศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการเลือกสรรของทั้งสองพรรคดังกล่าวว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ กรรมการบริหารพรรคกรรมการสรรหาผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งและผู้สมัครเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคความหวังใหม่ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกที่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ศึกษาซักถามและตั้งคำถามตามวัตถุประสงค์และปัญหาของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคความหวังใหม่มีลักษณะการสรรหาผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการเสนอชื่อผู้สมัครจาก ส.ส. เก่าของพรรคและจากสาขาพรรค ทั้งนี้พรรคประชาธิปัตย์จะเน้นความสำคัญของบทบาทสาขาพรรคในการชื่อผู้สมัคร สำหรับแนวความคิดในการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งนั้น ทั้งสองพรรคจะพิจารณาจากคุณสมบัติของผู้สมัคร ซึ่งได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ทางการเมือง, ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ, ฐานะทางสังคม, บทบาทผู้สมัครภายในพรรคและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างของการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งของทั้งสองพรรคแล้ว จะเห็นว่าพรรคประชาธิปัตย์จะให้ความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งกับผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งที่มีฐานะทางสังคมดี มีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไป ขณะที่พรรคความหวังใหม่จะให้ความสำคัญกับคุณสมบัติของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ในเรื่องของประสบการณ์ทางการเมืองและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ|This research is a comparative study, aimed at characterizing patterns of recruitment of candidates for members of parliament of the Democrat Party and the New Aspiration Party. As regards the methodology, the study is composed of documents as well as interviews of some promising politicians of both parties and the people concerned in order to get first-hand informations on the matters. The findings show that both Democrat Party and New Aspiration Party give emphasis on those who are senior members or former members of parliament and/or those who are active or have portfolio in the party branch. By contrast, however, the Democrat Party is more interested in the role of its branches in nominating candidates to the Central Committee, while the New Aspiration Party give emphasis on the sonority of the candidates. The common factors involved in recruitment for party candidates of both parties are that of good political experience, wealth status, high social status and having political ideology. In comparison, the Democrat Party concentrates in considering the candidates who have a high social status such as community leaders, while the New Aspiration Party favors candidates which good political experience as well as wealth status.
Share
COinS