Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการของอาจารย์และนิสิตเกี่ยวกับการบริการ ของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์ สถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of instructors and students' needs for services of Chulalongkorn University Language Institute Research Center
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรจรีย์ ณ ตะกั่วทุ่ง
Second Advisor
กาญจนา ปราบพาล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.67
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความต้องการของอาจารย์และนิสิต นิสิตแต่ละชั้นปี และนิสิตแต่ละสาขา เกี่ยวกับการบริหารของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์ สถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อาจารย์ต้องการบริการของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์ในระดับมากที่สุด 6 รายการคือ เนื้อหาของบทเรียนที่ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสิ่งบันเทิงที่ดู/ฟัง/อ่านได้ สื่อที่เป็นบทเรียนสำเร็จรูป สื่อที่เป็นเทปเสียง การให้นิสิตใช้สื่อโดยศึกษาจากคู่มือที่จัดไว้ด้วยตนเอง การให้บริการการทดสอบทักษะและความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง และการให้บริการการฝึกและพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ 2. นิสิตต้องการบริการในระดับมาก 3 อันดับแรกคือ เนื้อหาของบทเรียนที่ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสิ่งบันเทิงที่ดู/ฟัง/อ่านได้ การให้บริการยืมสื่อและเอกสารบางประเภทออกนอกศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์และการให้บริการการฝึกและพัฒนาทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ 3. อาจารย์มีความต้องการการบริการของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์มากกว่านิสิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3 อันดับแรกคือตัวสื่อที่เป็นบทเรียนสำเร็จรูป สื่อที่เป็นเทปเสียง และการให้นิสิตใช้สื่อโดยศึกษาจากคู่มือที่จัดไว้ให้ด้วยตนเอง นิสิตมีความต้องการมากกว่าอาจารย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3 อันดับแรกคือต้องการศูนย์ขนาดใหญ่ที่สมบูรณ์ที่สถาบันวิทยบริการเพียงแห่งเดียว จัดเป็นศูนย์ขนาดใหญ่ที่สถาบันวิทยบริการและศูนย์ย่อยตามกลุ่มคณะ และการจัดศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์รวมไว้กับห้องสมุดและหน่วยโสตทัศนศึกษา 4. นิสิตแต่ละชั้นปีมีความต้องการการบริการของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์ไม่แตกต่างกัน 5. นิสิตสาขาสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์มีความต้องการการบริการของศูนย์วิทยภัณฑ์มากกว่านิสิตสาขาอื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at investigating the instructors’ needs for the services of Chulalongkorn University Language Institute Resource Center in comparison with those of the students. The study also compared the needs of the students of different academic years of study and in different academic fields. It was found that: 1. The instructors had the greatest needs on 6 items. They were the learning materials that helped the learners to exchange opinions on what they saw, listened or read ; ready-made lesson; self-learning cassettes; self-access A-V manuals; self-evaluated proficiency tests; and services to develop listening skills. 2. The first 3 items that the students need to a great extent were the learning materials that enabled them to exchange opinions on what they saw, listened or read; book-and-audio-visual-equipment loan service; and services to develop listening skills. 3. The instructors had a greater need than the students at the .05 level of significance for several items. The first 3 of which were ready-made lessons, self-learning cassettes, and self-access A-V manuals. The students had a greater need than the instructors at the .05 level of significance for several items. The first 3 of which were 1) the arrangement of only one perfectly-equipped resource center at the Center of Acadamic Resource, 2) the arrangement of a large resource center at the Center of Academic Resource and relatively small resource centers at different faculties, and 3) the arrangement of resource centers in the libraries and audio-visual sections in different faculties. 4. There was no significant difference in the needs of the students of different academic years. 5. There were significant differences at the .05 level in the needs of the students of different academic fields. The students in the Social Sciences and Humanity had a greater need than the students in other fields of study.
Share
COinS