Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปันส่วนสินเชื่อและการปรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Credit rationing and interest rate adjustment of commercial bank in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.26
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาว่า การปันส่วนสินเชื่อมีในธนาคารพาณิชย์จริงหรือไม่ โดยอธิบายจากทฤษฎีการปันส่วนสินเชื่อของ Donald P. Tucker ที่พิจารณาว่า ตลาดสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีลักษณะเป็นตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันไม่สมบูรณ์ ทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้มีการปรับตัวที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ขณะที่ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์และอุปทานสินเชื่อ ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตลอดเวลา ทำให้ในบางช่วงเวลาความต้องการเงินกู้ยืมของผู้กู้ยืมมากกว่าปริมาณเงินกู้ที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ปรารถนาจะให้กู้ยืม ณ อัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์คิดกับลูกค้าชั้นดี ธนาคารพาณิชย์จะไม่พึงพอใจในคำขอเงินกู้ทั้งหมด การปันส่วนสินเชื่อจึงถูกนำมาใช้และเพื่อมิให้ผลตอบแทนจากการให้กู้ยืมลดลงต่ำลงไปจากเดิม ธนาคารจะคัดเลือกผู้กู้ยืม ทำให้ผู้กู้ยืมบางส่วนอาจได้รับสินเชื่อน้อยกว่าจำนวนที่ผู้กู้ยืมต้องการ และผู้กู้ยืมบางส่วนอาจไม่ได้รับสินเชื่อเลย แบบจำลองอุปสงค์และอุปทานสินเชื่อที่อยู่ในสภาวะไร้ดุลยภาพได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบว่าในช่วงเวลาใดที่อุปสงค์สินเชื่อมีมากกว่าอุปทานสินเชื่อ และจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ได้ใช้การปันส่วนสินเชื่อในการจัดสรรสินเชื่อหรือไม่ การศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการปรับตัวของดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีค่าการปรับตัวเพียงร้อยละ 62.0 ต่อไตรมาส ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ไม่สามารถขจัดอุปสงค์สินเชื่อส่วนเกิน และอุปทานสินเชื่อส่วนเกินในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้หมดภายในหนึ่งไตรมาส ทำให้เกิดการปันส่วนสินเชื่อชั่วคราว และจากการศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2524 ถึง พ.ศ. 2533 พบว่าอุปทานสินเชื่อส่วนเกินกลับมีมากกว่าอุปสงค์สินเชื่อส่วนเกิน การปันส่วนสินเชื่อมีลักษณะไม่เข้มงวด ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ขาดความระมัดระวังในการให้สินเชื่อ อีกทั้งในบางช่วงเวลาการปันส่วนสินเชื่อเกิดขึ้น มีอุปสงค์สินเชื่อเพื่อการลงทุนเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ฟื้นตัว เงินฝากที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามมา ทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยปรับตัวเพื่อลดการปันส่วนสินเชื่อลง แต่ในบางช่วงเวลาการปรับตัวของอัตราดอกเบี้ยโดยทางการเป็นไปเพื่อผลในด้านอื่นๆ เช่น การแก้ปัญหาเงินเฟ้อ การแก้ปัญหาขาดดุลการชำระเงิน ได้ทำให้เกิดการปันส่วนสินเชื่อตามมา การปันส่วนสินเชื่อโดยธนาคารพาณิชย์ อธิบายได้เป็นเหตุเป็นผลในเชิงพฤติกรรม แต่จะต้องอยู่ในกรอบของกฎหมายและไม่มากเกินไป อย่างไรตาม เพื่อประสิทธิภาพของการจัดสรรทรัพยากร ธนาคารพาณิชย์ควรลดทั้งอุปสงค์สินเชื่อส่วนเกินและอุปทานสินเชื่อส่วนเกินโดยให้ตลาดปรับตัวเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพโดยรวดเร็วมากที่สุดจะเป็นแนวทางที่ถูกต้องมากกว่า เพื่อให้กลไกของอัตราดอกเบี้ยทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวจัดสรรสินเชื่ออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยควรให้มีการพัฒนาระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้มีการแข่งขันเสรีมากขึ้น และให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์สามารถขยายบริการทางการเงินมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในเองตราสารในการระดมเงินออม เช่น บัตรเงินฝาก (Certificate of Deposit) ซึ่งจะทำให้มีผู้ออมและผู้ลงทุนมากขึ้น ตลอดจนการพัฒนาตลาดเงิน (Money Market) อันจะส่งผลให้มีอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่สามารถใช้อ้างอิง (Bench Mark) ในการจัดสรรสินเชื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at finding out whether there really are credit rationing in commercial banks. The explanation of credit rationing is based on theories of Donald P. Tucker, using assumption of imperfect competition among commercial banks, which resulted in imperfect adjustment of the rates of interest on loans. As factors which have influence on demand for and supply of credit change all the time, borrowers' demand at times exceeds the amount of funds set aside by banks for granting of loans at a prime rate. Commercial banks would not satisfy all applications for loans ; and they would use credit rationing, in order to prevent a decrease of return on lending, banks would prefer to ration out loan applicants. As a result, some borrowers would get smaller loans than they need, whereas some other applicants might not be granted any credit. A disequlibrium model of credit demand and supply has been used to find out which period demand for credit would exceed supply of credit and whether or not this would be indicative of commercial banks' resort to credit rationing in the allocation of credits. The thesis reveals that the value of the rate of speed adjustment of interest rate to clear the market on commercial banks' loans was only 62.0 per cent per quarter. This shows that the rates of interest on loans could not clear excess demand for credit within one quarter. This led to temporary rationing of credits. However, a study of period from 1981 to 1990 indicates that excess supply of credit was greater than excess demand for credit and credit rationing was not stringent, with the result that commercial banks did not exercise much care n granting credits. Besides, at times credit rationing was adopted because of economic recovery, thereby leading to adjustment of interest rates in order to cut down credit rationing. However, at some other times there were official adjustment of interest rates for other reasons, such as for the solving of inflation problem and the balance of payment problem ; this would be followed by credit rationing. The credit rationing by commercial banks is explainable in term of behavior. Credit rationing practice should not be unlawfullied used and should be prevented from being excessive. However, for the efficiency of allocation of resources, commercial banks should eliminate both excess demand for credit and excess supply of credit by allowing the market to adjust itself via interest rate and return as quickly as possible to a state of equilibrium. This is the more proper course that would enable the mechanism of interest rates to efficiently determine the allocation of credit. The Bank of Thailand ought to develop the commercial banking system to allow greater competition and to permit commercial banks to expand financial service especially in respect of instruments for mobilization of savings, such as certificates of deposits. This would encourage more savings and investments. The Bank should also develop the money market so that there would eventually be interest rates to serve as a bench mark for allocative efficiency of credits.
Share
COinS