Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดโพรพราโนลอลในคนไทยปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the bioavailability of propranolol tablets in normal Thai subjects
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนี อิทธิพานิชพงศ์
Second Advisor
ดวงจิต พนมวัน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.13
Abstract
จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดเคลือบโพรพราโนลอลที่ผลิตภายในประเทศไทย 3 บริษัท เปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทต้นตำรับโดยให้ชายไทยปกติ 5 คน หญิง 5 คน รับประทานยาเม็ดโพรพราโนลอล 40 มิลลิกรัม 2 เม็ด ครั้งเดียว ตามแบบ complete crossover design หลังจากอาสาสมัครทั้ง 10 คน ได้รับยาเม็ดโพรพราโนลอล ตัวอย่างเลือดจะถูกเก็บที่เวลา 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 2.5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของโพรพราโนลอลในพลาสมา (C[subscript pmax]), เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาสูงสุด (t[subscript max]), พื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้นของยาโพรพราโนลอลในพลาสมาที่เวลา 0 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง (AUC[subscript 0-24]), ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วการดูดซึมยา (K[subscript a]), ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วการกำจัดยา (K[subscript el]) และค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t[subscript ½]) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวในแต่ละบริษัท แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) แสดงให้เห็นว่ายาเม็ดโพรพราโนลอลทั้ง 4 บริษัท จะมีชีวสมมูลย์ (bioequivalence) ซึ่งน่าจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับยาโพรพราโนลอลในเพศหญิงและเพศชาย พบว่า เพศหญิงมีค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมาสูงกว่าเพศชาย และค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาที่เวลา 0 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง มากกว่าเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ผลของยาโพรพราโนลอลหลังจากอาสาสมัครรับประทานยาเม็ดโพรพราโนลอล 40 มิลลิกรัม 2 เม็ด พบว่า ทำให้ลดอัตราการเต้นของชีพจรและความดันโลหิตทั้ง systolic และ diastolic ลดลงอย่างชัดเจน แต่ความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงระหว่างระดับยาโพรพราโนลอลในพลาสมากับเปอร์เซนต์การลดลงของอัตราการเต้นของชีพจร และเปอร์เซนต์การลดลงของความดันโลหิตทั้ง systolic และ diastolic ยังไม่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three local brands of film coated tablets of propranolol and one original product commercially available in Thailand were evaluated in vivo. The bioavailability of these products were evaluated in ten Thai healthy subjects, five males and five females, using complete cross-over design. A single dose of each propranolol product (40 milligrams x 2 tablets) was given to the subjects. Blood samples were drawn at 0, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 6, 8 and 24 hours after drug administration and the plasma drug concentration was determined by high-performance liquid chromatographic technique with a spectrofluorometer. The results showed that the pharmacokinetic parameters including peak plasma concentration (C[subscript pmax]), time to peak plasma concentration (t[subscript max]), area under the plasma concentration time curve from 0 to 24 hours (AUC[subscript 0-24]), absorption rate constant t (K[subscript a]), elimination rate constant (K[subscript el]) and elimination half life (t[subscript ½]) of the four brands were not significantly difference. This finding indicated that all products were bioequivalent. Sex should be considered as one of the factors influencing pharmacokinetic process since the peak plasma concentration and the area under the plasma concentration time curve in females were significantly higher than those found in males (P<0.05). This study showed that the administration of 80 milligrams propranolol caused reduction in pulse rates and both systolic and diastolic blood pressure. However, linear correlation between the drug concentration and the percent reduction in pulse rates and both systolic and diastolic blood pressure could not be observed.
Share
COinS