Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเกิดสีชมพูในลิ้นจี่ประป๋อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Important factors affecting the pink discoloration in canned lychee
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Second Advisor
ศักรินทร์ ภูมิรัตน
Third Advisor
ดรุณี เอ็ดเวิร์ดส์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.537
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเกิดสีชมพูในลิ้นจี่กระป๋องได้แก่ ระดับความสุกของลิ้นจี่ 3 ระดับ คือ เริ่มสุก สุกปานกลาง และสุกมาก ชนิดของกระป๋องที่ใช้บรรจุคือ กระป๋องเคลือบดีบุก และกระป๋องเคลือบแลกเกอร์ ระดับของความร้อนที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อ คือ 90 ℃ 15 นาที และ 100 ℃ 10 นาที สภาวะในการผลิต คือ การฆ่าเชื้อโดย continuous cooker, still retort โดยการใช้โซเดียมไบซัลไฟท์ 100 และ 200 ppm ในน้ำเชื่อมร่วมกับการแปรระดับของความร้อนที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อ และการลวกลิ้นจี่ (ทั้งเปลือก) ที่ 100 ℃ 1 นาทีก่อนบรรจุกระป๋อง ร่วม กับการแปรระดับของความร้อนที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อ เก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้ทีอุณหภูมิ ห้องเป็นเวลา 12 เดือน สุ่มตัวอย่างมาตรวจทุก 2 เดือน วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ได้แก่ pH | %acidity ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาล และปริมาณ leucoanthocyanidin และประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยใช้ scoring test ผลการทดลองพบว่าลิ้นจี่ที่มีความสุกมากทำให้เกิดสีชมพูมากที่สุด กระป๋องเคลือบแลกเกอร์ทำให้ลิ้น จี่เกิดสีชมพูมากกว่ากระป๋องเคลือบดีบุก การฆ่าเชื้อที่ 90 ℃ 15 นาที ช่วยลดการเกิดสีชมพูลงได้ และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต คือ การใช้ cooker ในกระบวนการที่ไม่มีความล่าช้า และการป้องกันการเกิด สีชมพูอาจใช้โซเดียมไบซัลไฟท์ 100 – 200 ppm ซึ่งถ้าใช้มากจะทำให้ลิ้นจี่มีสีขาวซีดผิดปกติ และมีกลิ่นรสที่แปลกปลอม ส่วนการลวกลิ้นจี่ก่อนบรรจุจะลดการเกิดสีชมพูได้เพิ่มฆ่าเชื้อที่ 90 ℃ 15 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was carried out to study important factors affecting the pink discoloration in canned lychees. These factors were maturity of the fruit | type of can, processing time and temperature and processing conditions. The maturity was classified by young | medium and ripe. Plain can and fully lacquered can were used as packaging material. Two levels of sterilization were 90 ℃ 15 minutes and 100 ℃ 10 minutes. Three processing conditions were varied by using continuous cooker either with normal process or delayed process and still retort . The prevention of pink discoloration was done by the use of sodium bisulfite 100 and 200 ppm in syrup together with the variation of processing time and temperature. Blanching of the whole lychee in boiling water for l minute in preparation was also conducted. The canned lychee were stored at room temperature for 12 months. Sampling was done every 2 months. The qualities of the product were evaluated by measuring of pH, %acidity | cut-out strength and leucoanthocyanidin content | as well as scoring test. The result revealed that the pink discoloration depended on the maturity. The lychee in fully lacquered can became more pink discoloration than those in plain can. The processing at 90 ℃ 15 minutes decreased degree of discoloration and the suitable at 90 ℃ 15 minutes decreased degree of discoloration and the suitable processing condition was to sterilize the product in continuous cooker without delayed. Sodium bisulfite of 100-200 ppm may prevent the pink discoloration or even bleaching the color and resulted in strange flavor and taste. Blanching of raw material prior the processing could somehow prevent the pink discoloration when the product were sterilized at 90 ℃ for 15 minutes. The research was carried out to study important factors affecting the pink discoloration in canned lychees. These factors were maturity of the fruit | type of can, processing time and temperature and processing conditions. The maturity was classified by young | medium and ripe. Plain can and fully lacquered can were used as packaging material. Two levels of sterilization were 90 ℃ 15 minutes and 100 ℃ 10 minutes. Three processing conditions were varied by using continuous cooker either with normal process or delayed process and still retort . The prevention of pink discoloration was done by the use of sodium bisulfite 100 and 200 ppm in syrup together with the variation of processing time and temperature. Blanching of the whole lychee in boiling water for l minute in preparation was also conducted. The canned lychee were stored at room temperature for 12 months. Sampling was done every 2 months. The qualities of the product were evaluated by measuring of pH, %acidity | cut-out strength and leucoanthocyanidin content | as well as scoring test. The result revealed that the pink discoloration depended on the maturity. The lychee in fully lacquered can became more pink discoloration than those in plain can. The processing at 90 ℃ 15 minutes decreased degree of discoloration and the suitable at 90 ℃ 15 minutes decreased degree of discoloration and the suitable processing condition was to sterilize the product in continuous cooker without delayed. Sodium bisulfite of 100-200 ppm may prevent the pink discoloration or even bleaching the color and resulted in strange flavor and taste. Blanching of raw material prior the processing could somehow prevent the pink discoloration when the product were sterilized at 90 ℃ for 15 minutes.
Creative Commons License