Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical properties of PVC/nitrile rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลิเมอร์ผสมพีวีซี/ยางไนไตรล์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Nipon Wongvisetsirikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.819
Abstract
In this research, the physical properties of Poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC)/nitrile rubber(NBR) blends were studied. The effects of vulcanized and unvulcanized rubbers and effects of fillers, calcium carbonate, carbon black and silica on properties of PVC/NBR blends were also investigated. The polymer and filler ratio was at 100:45. Each composition was mixed in a Brabender Plasticorder. The results show that hardness, modulus at 100 % and 300 % elongation, tear resistance, oil resistance increase due to PVC content. The tensile strength of PVC/NBR blends increased with increasing vulcanized rubber content up to a PVC/NBR ratio of 40:60. Oil resistant property and abrasion resistance of PVC/vulcanized NBR blends are better than those of PVC/unvulcanized NBR blends. The hardness, modulus at 100 % and 300 % elongtion, tensile and tear strength of carbon black filled compounds are higher than those of calcium carbonate and silica filled compounds but the elongation at break of carbon black filled compounds is lower. Silica filled compounds have the highest oil resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพลาสติกโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) และ ยางไนไตรล์ (เอ็นบีอาร์) โดยศึกษาผลของยางที่ไม่มีการวัลคาไนซ์และมีการวัลคาไนซ์และผลของสารตัวเติมได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต เขม่าดำ และซิลิกา ที่มีต่อสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ผสม ต่อ สารตัวเติมเท่ากับ 100:45 โดยจะทำการผสมองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในเครื่องผสมระบบปิดบราเบนเดอร์-พลาสติกคอร์ดเดอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณพีวีซีสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติทางด้านความแข็ง โมดูลัสที่ 100 และ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยืด ค่าความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาดและค่าความทนทานต่อน้ำมัน สำหรับยางวัลคาไนซ์ สามารถเพิ่มค่าความทนทานต่อแรงดึง จนกระทั่งถึงอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างพีวีซีต่อเอ็นบีอาร์เท่ากับ 40:60 สำหรับสมบัติความทนทานต่อน้ำมันและความทนทานต่อการขัดถูกของพีวีซีกับยางวัลคาไนซ์จะให้สมบัติที่ดีกว่าของพีวีซีกับยางไม่วัลคาไนซ์ สำหรับโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารตัวเดิมเขม่าดำจะให้ค่าความแข็ง โมดูลัสที่ 100 และ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยืด ค่าความทนทานต่อแรงดึง ค่าความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาดสุงกว่าโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและซิลิกาเป็นสารตัวเติม แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารตัวเติมเขม่าดำจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพพลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและซิลิกา สำหรับโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสารตัวเติมซิลิกาพบว่า มีความทนทานต่อน้ำมันดีที่สุด
Share
COinS