Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adhesive procuction from cashew nut shell liguid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันจากน้ำมันเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.861
Abstract
The adhesive production form CNSL was produced in the basic condition by using sodium hydroxide as catalyst. The molar ratio between sodium hydroxide and anacardic acid was 0.1. The amount of formalin was varied from 20 to 35 per cent by weight of CNSL with the refluxing time of 10-40 minutes. The resulting resin was resol type which could be used in bonding of plywood to plywood. The optimum condition to produce the resol resin was abtained when the formalin concentration was 20 percent, molar ratio of formaldehyde and anacardic acid was 1.04, and the refluxing time was 40 minutes. The condition for curing it was dry-laminating and 10 minutes cold pressing. It showed shear strength of 18.6 kg/cm2 which was closed to the one with wet-laminating, 18.0 kg/cm2. In addition, the adhesive of 35 per cent of formalin and 10 minutes refluxing gave the best shear strength as the hot-setting adhesive. The adhesion characteristics of nylon-6 fabric to compounded natural rubber were evaluated at various conditions. It was founded that the adhesion between those substrates was less satisfied when the adhesive was employed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตกาวจากน้ำมันเปลือกมะม่วงหิมพานต์ในสภาวะที่เป็นเบส โดยใช้โซดาไฟเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนจำนวนโมลของโซดาไฟและกรดอนาคาร์ดิคเท่ากับ 0.1 และเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณฟอร์มาลีน ตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อคิดจากน้ำมันเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และแปรค่าระยะเวลาการกลั่นแบบย้อนกลับ 10 ถึง 40 นาที เรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นเรซินชนิด “รีโซล" ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในงานเชื่อมต่อไม้ สภาวที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเรซินรีโซล คือ เมื่อปริมาณของฟอร์มาลีนเท่ากับ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งอัตราส่วนจำนวนโมลระหว่างฟอร์แมลดีไฮดและกรดอนาคาร์ดิคเท่ากับ 1.04 และระยะเวลากลั่นย้อนกลับที่เหมาะสมคือ 40 นาที สภาวะที่ทำให้กาวแข็งตัวคือ การทาแล้วปล่อยให้ผิวหน้าของกาวแห้ง สามารถสัมผัสที่ผิวได้โดยไม่ติดนิ้ว และใช้ความดันเท่ากับ 10 นาที โดยไม่ให้ความร้อน ซึ่งจะได้กาวที่มีค่าแรงเฉือนเท่ากับ 18.6 กก/ซม2 ค่านี้ใกล้เคียงกับวิธีที่ไม่ต้องรอให้ผิวหน้าของกาวแห้ง ซึ่งแรงเฉือนมีค่าเท่ากับ 18.0 กก/ซม2 ถ้าปริมาณของฟอร์มาลินเท่ากับ 35 เปอร์เชนต์ และกลั่นย้อนกลับเป็นเวลา 10 นาที จะได้กาวชนิดที่อาศัยความร้อนในการแข็งตัว ที่มีความทนทานต่อแรงเฉือนดีที่สุด เมื่อนำไปทดสอบใช้ในการติดแผ่นผ้าไนลอนกับยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการผสมแล้ว พบว่ากาวนี้ไม่สามารถที่จะยืดแผ่นผ้าไนลอนและยางธรรมชาติดังกล่าวเข้าด้วยกัน
Creative Commons License