Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Digital signal processor-Based signal averager for NMR imaging systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องเฉลี่ยสัญญาณด้วยตัวประมวลผลสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลข สำหรับระบบสร้างภาพด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wijit Senghaphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.862
Abstract
เครื่องเฉลี่ยสัญญาณสำหรับระบบสร้างภาพด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยตัวประมวลผลสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลขเบอร์ TMS32010 สัญญาณเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ที่ได้รับการกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนด้วยเครื่องเฉลี่ยสัญญาณจะถูกจัดเก็บในหน่วยความจำเชิงตัวเลข การคำนวณที่ใช้ในการเฉลี่ยจะทำงานโดยชุดคำสั่งที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับวิธีการที่ใช้ในการเฉลี่ย โครงสร้างของหน่วยความจำสามารถกำหนดได้โดยการบ่งจำนวนแถว และหลักของแถวลำดับหน่วยความจำที่ต้องการ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาถูกส่งผ่านไปยังระบบคอมพิวเตอร์หลักผ่านทางช่องติดต่อมาตรฐานชนิด RS232 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปจัดเก็บในหน่วยสะสมชนิดแม่เหล็กเพื่อรับการประมวลผลในภายหลัง ไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์เบอร์ 8032 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมขั้นตอนของการใช้งานเครื่องเฉลี่ยสัญญาณชุดคำสั่งภาษาเบสิคและชุดคำสั่งภาษาแอสเซมบลีได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับ8032 เพื่อให้สามารถทำการติดต่อกับผู้ใช้โดยผ่านทางอุปกรณ์แสดงผลชนิดผลึกเหลวและอุปกรณ์เข้ารหัสชนิดหมุน เครื่องเฉลี่ยสัญญาณที่ได้มีความคล่องตัวในการใช้งานสูงโดยมีราคาที่ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A digital signal processor-based signal average for NMR imaging systems based on TMS32010 has been developed. NMR signal is extracted from noisy background by the signal averager and stored in the digital memory. Averaging computation is implemented through the developed software based on averaging algorithms. The structure of memory can be defined by specifying the number of rows and columns of the desired memory-array. The acquired information is transferred to the host computer via a standard RS232communication port which can be stored on the magnetic storage for later processing. Operating procedures are controlled by a microprocessor based on Intel 8032. A BASIC-language program and an assembly-language program have been developed for the 8032 to communicate with user via a liquid crystal display and a rotary encoder. The signal averager offers a high degree of flexibility at a moderate cost.
Share
COinS