Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isotope effect in high critical temperature superconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางไอโซโทปในสารตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.863
Abstract
The oxygen isotope effect in studied in the high-Tc superconductors. It is found that the isotope effect exponent α is almost zero. This nearly absent oxygen isotope effect seems to suggest that the conventional electron-phonon interaction cannot play a key role in high-Tc superconductivity. In this thesis, we introduce a double-square well potential for the pairing interaction and include a logarithmic van Hove singularity in the density of states within the framework of the BCS theory. The isotope effect exponent α is modified. At higher critical temperatures α goes to zero, and the isotope effect vanishes. We find a strong correlation between the transition temperature and the electron-phonon coupling interaction. At highTc where the oxygen isotope effect is nearly absent, the electron-phonon coupling interaction is found to be small, in contrast to being quite large at low-Tc. Our results suggest that the phonon coupling mechanism still plays a role in the high-Tc superconductors, but it may be supplemented by other purely electronic mechanisms. Together with the known isotope effect exponent for the oxide super-conductors, we can consider these high-Tc superconductors in two groups, firstly the La-Sr Cu-O group and scecondly in Y-Ba-Cu-O, Bi-based and Tl-based groups. Our calculations also gives a distinct range for the values of the electron-phonon coupling interaction supporting the existence of each group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปออกซิเจนในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงพบว่าตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปมีค่าน้อยมาก ปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปที่เกือบจะไม่ปรากฏนี้ยังผลให้มีข้อสงสัยว่าการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ไม่ใช่สิ่งที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวะตัวนำยวดยิ่งในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำบ่อศักย์จตตุรัสคู่สำหรับอัตรกิริยาคู่ และความหนาแน่นสถานะอิเล็กตรอน แบบแวนโฮปไปใช้ในทฤษฎีบีซีเอส ตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปได้ถูกแก้ไขที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงขึ้นและตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปเป็นศูนย์ ปรากกฎการณ์ไอโซโทปออกจิเจนก็หายไป พบว่ามีสหสัมพันธ์อย่างแรงระหว่างค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤตกับอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงซึ่งปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปออกซิเจนเกือบหายไป พบว่าค่าความแรกของอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอนจะมีค่าน้อยซึ่งขัดกับที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตต่ำอย่างมาก ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอนยังมีผลต่อการเกิดสภาวะตัวนำยวดยิ่งที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง แต่อาจนำเอาอันตรกิริยาแบบอื่นรวมเข้ามาด้วย ตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปของสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งออกไซด์ที่ทราบ ทำให้เราสามารถแบ่งสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มของสารประกอบแลนทานัม กลุ่มที่สองซึ่งมีสารประกอบของอิตเทรียม แทลเลียม และบิสมัท แบบจำลองของเรายังได้คำนวณหาค่าช่วงพิสัยที่แน่ชัดของค่าความแรงของอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ซึ่งสนับสนุนการแบ่งกลุ่มสองกลุ่มนี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License