Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative bioavailability of gemfibrozil capsules commercially available in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.852
Abstract
Four brands of gemfibrozil capsules commercially available in Thailand were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands met the requirement of the United States Pharmacopoeia XXII. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in phosphate buffer CpH 7.5 ± 0.1) ranged from 1.89 to 8.78 hr-1. The value of brand A, which was the innovator's product, was statistically significant (p < 0.05) lower than those of brands c and D except that of brand B. The bioavailability of all four brands of gemfibrozil capsules were studied in 12 Thai healthy male volunteers using, a single dose of two 300 mg capsules in a crossover design. Plasma gemfibrozil concentrations were determined using HPLC. Data analysis for relevant pharmacokinetic parameters revealed that there were no statistically significant difference (p > 0.05) for the tmax values among the four brands except the c and AUC values of brand A antxthose of brands B and C. Brands A and D were bioequivalent in terms of both the rate and the extent of drug absorption into general blood circulation. The relative bioavailability with respect to brand A for brands B, C and D were 77.55, 83.74 and 97.90%, respectively. Pharmacokinetic of gemfibrozil capsule was well described by one compartment open model. The absorption rate constants ranged from 1.2 to1.80 hr-1. The elimination rate constant ranged from 0.42 to 0.51 hr-1. The biological half-life varied between 1.40 to 1.67 hr. No statistical correlation (p > 0.05) was found between the in vitro and the in vivo data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินผลยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย จำนวน 4 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาแคปซูลของทุกบริษัทได้มาตรฐานตามที่กำหนดใน United States Pharmacopoeia XXII ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาแคปซูลในสารละลาย ฟอสเฟตมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.89 ถึง 8.78 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาแคปซูลบริษัท A ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเดียวกันของบริษัท C และ D อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต (p < 0.05) ส่วนค่าของบริษัท B ไม่แตกต่างกับค่าของบริษัท A (p > 0.05) การศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลกระทำในอาสาสมัครชาย ไทย รุ่งมีสุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม ให้อาสาสมัครรับประทานยาแคปซูล เจมไฟโบรซิลขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม 2 แคปซูล ครั้งเดียว วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยวิธี HPLC แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) ของค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาสูงสุดของยา ทั้ง 4 บริษัท แต่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ของค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาสูงสุด และค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลของบริษัท A กับค่าเดียวกันของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาของบริษัท B และ C ยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิล ของบริษัท D ให้ความสมมูลในร่างกายกับยาของบริษัท A ทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณตัวยาที่ถูกดูดซึม เข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตทั่วไป การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลจาก บริษัท B, C และ D เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 77.55, 83-74 และ 97.90%ตามลำดับ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาแคปซูลเจมไฟโบรซิลสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย One compartment open model ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมยามีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง1 1.24 ถึง 1.80 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการจัดยามีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.42 ถึง 0.51 ต่อชั่วโมง และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 1.40 ถึง 1.67 ชั่วโมง ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองและข้อมูลในร่างกาย
Creative Commons License