Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immune response in mice procuced by lecithin and carboxymethyl chiten walled tetanus toxoid microcapsules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันหนูถีบจักรของเดตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูล ที่มีผนังเป็นเรซิทินและคาร์บอกซีเมทิไคติน
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.856
Abstract
Long acting tetanus toxoid microcapsules were prepared by modified interfacial deposition technique using purified egg yolk lecithin and carboxy methyl chitin as wall materials. The microcapsules were separated by centrifugal technique and the size distribution were divided in to three groups as A, B, and C respectively. To compare the potency of the tetanus toxoid microcapsules as a long acting tetanus toxoid with a conventional one; eight groups of mice, each group of 140 mice were immunized with 1-8 formular samples: phosphate buffer saline solution pH 7.4 (PBS pH 7.4), tetanus toxoid (TT), tetanus toxoid microcapsule A (TTMA), tetanus toxoid microcapsules B (TTMB), tetanus toxoid microcapsules C (TTMC), mixture of TT and TTMA, mixture of TT and TTME, mixture of TT and TTMC respectively. Tetanus toxoid could completely protect the mice from tetanus toxin only during day 7-90. The protection by tetanus toxoid microcapsules started from day 15 until 180. TTMB gave the best protection when compared with TTMA and TTMC. To determine the liters level after immunized with tetanus toxoid preparations, the hemagglutination technique was performed. Eight groups of mice were immunized as same as potency test. The results showed that vaccination with TT alone, the protective levels that higher than 1.0 unit/ml were obtained from day 30 and last long only until day 75. While with TTMA, the level was during day 75-120, and TTME was during day 30-180, and TTMC was during day 30-90. Tetanus toxoid and tetanus toxoid microcapsules were mixed by using equal volume and used for immunization. It has been shown that the mixture of TT and TTME gave the best immune response. (p > 0.05) The protective level persisted during day 15-180.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการเตรียมเตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานโดยวิธีอินเตอร์เฟเซียลโพลิเมอร์ไรเชชั่นนี้ ใช้เลซิทินบริสุทธิ์จากไข่แดง และคาร์บอกซีเมทิไคตินเป็นผนังเมมเบรน ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมขึ้น จะถูกแยกขนาดโดนใช้เทคนิคของแรงหมุนเหวี่ยงความเร็วสูง ทำให้แยกไมโครแคปซูลออกได้เป็น 3 ตำรับคือ A, B และ C ตามลำดับ นการเปรียบเทียบความแรงของเตตานัสทอกซอยด์ ได้แบ่งหนูถีบจักรออกเป็น 8 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 140 ตัว ฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.4, เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ (TT), เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูล เอ (TTMA) เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูล บี (TTMB), เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูล ซี (TTMC), ส่วนผสมของ TT และ TTMA | TT และ TTMB | TT และ TTMC ตามลำดับ พบว่าเตตานัสทอกซอยด์สามารถป้องกันหนูจากเตตานัสทอกซินได้ระหว่างวันที่ 7-90 เท่านั้น ขณะที่เตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลสามารถป้องกันหนูได้ระหว่างวันที่ 15-180 โดยที่ TTMB สามารถป้องกันหนูจากเตตานัสทอกซินได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับ TTMA และ TTMC การหาระดับภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูถีบจักรโดยวิธีฮีมแอกกลูติเนชั่น (HEMAGGLUTINATION) ซึ่งทำโดยการแบ่งกลุ่มและฉีดกระตุ้นหนูเช่นเดียวกับวิธีหาความแรง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตำรับเตตานัสทอกซอยด์เดี่ยว ๆ มีระดับภูมิคุ้มกันสูงเกินกว่า 1.0 ยูนิต ต่อมิลลิตร ระหว่างวันที่ 30-75, ตำรับ TTMA ระหว่างวันที่ 75-120, ตำรับ TTMB ระหว่างวันที่ 30-180 และตำรับ TTMC ระหว่างวันที่ 30-90 เมื่อใช้ส่วนผสมของเตตานัสทอกซอยด์กับเตตานัสทอกซอยด์ไมโครแคปซูลในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ในการฉีดกระตุ้นหนูถีบจักรพบว่าตำรับที่ได้จากส่วนผสมของ TT และ TTMB ให้ผลดีที่สุด (p > 0.05) มีระดับภูมิคุ้มกันสูงขึ้นตั้งแต่วันที่ 15-180.
Creative Commons License