Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of stability of 10% Povidone-Iodine solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความคงตัวของสารละลายโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีน 10%
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Rujirawatana
Second Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.847
Abstract
The stability testing program of 10% w/v buffered solution was designed to assess the Influence of pharmaceutical buffers, sources of solvent and packaging materials on the degradation of PVP-I solution. The quantitative analysis was performed by determining of available iodine as official in USP XX.It was found that, at the same buffer concentration and the initial pH of 5.5, 10% w/v PVP-I solution in phosphate buffer was more stable than in acetate or citrate buffer whereas the solution in citrate buffer could maintain pH better than in the other two. The solvent should be distilled water. The solution of 10% w/v PVP-I buffered solution should be filled in polyethylene bottle. Available iodine decreased rapidly at the initial state of the degradation. Then, the appearance degradation rate was gradually decreased. Finally, the degradation was postulated To be zero order reaction. Thus, in case of 10% w/v PVP-I solution formulation in buffer, PVP-I should be excessively added to maintain the quantity of available iodine after initial Rapid degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความคงตัวของสารละลาย 10% น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตรของโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีนในสารละลาย บัฟเฟอร์ ได้วางแผนการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของบัฟเฟอร์ที่ใช้ในทางเภสัชกรรมแหล่งน้ำ และภาชนะ บรรจุ ต่อสารละลายโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีน การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณทำโดยวิเคราะห์ available iodine ตามวิธีใน USP.XX พบว่า การเตรียมสารละลายโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีนที่มี pH เริ่มต้น 5.5 และใช้ความเข้มข้นของบัฟเฟอร์ จะมีความคงตัวที่ดีกว่าการเตรียมในอะซีเตท และซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ แต่การใช้ซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ จะรักษา pH ของ สารละลายได้ดีกว่าฟอสเฟต และอะซิเตทบัฟเฟอร์ ในการเตรียมสารละลายของโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีนควรใช้น้ำกลั่น เป็นตัวทำละลาย และบรรจุในขวดโพลีเอธิลีน ปริมาณ available iodine ที่เหลืออยู่ จะลดลงอย่างเร็วมากในช่วงต้นของการสลายตัวหลังจากนั้น อัตราการสลายตัวที่ปรากฏจะค่อย ๆ ลดลง จนในที่สุดคาดว่า การสลายตัวอาจเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ ดังนั้นในการเตรียมสูตรตำรับสารละลาย 10% น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตรของโพวิโดน-ไอโอดีน ในบัฟเฟอร์ควรเติม โพวิโดน-ไอโอดีนเกินไว้ เพื่อรักษาปริมาณ available iodine หลังจากเกิดการสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงแรก
Share
COinS