Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of cholic acid on drug dissolution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกรดโคลิกต่อการละลายของยา
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.846
Abstract
Influence of cholic acid on dissolution of the varied acid-base drugs in the form of physical and glass mixture into dissolution medium pH 1.30 and 7.60 at 37 C was studied. The six selected drugs were Chlorpropamide, Sulfamethoxazole, Haloperidol, Perphenazine, Griseofulvin and Menadione. As the result from the experiment, the release of the drugs from their respective physical mixture was controlled by the composition of cholic acid and drug components in the solid surface and the micellar solubilizing nature of ionized form of cholic acid, while the release of the drugs from their cholic acid-drug glass mixture was governed by the cholic acid-drug and cholic acid-cholic acid interaction in the form of hydrogen bonding and salt formation. The spectrum from infrared spectrophotometer could be confirmed these consideration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของกรดโคลิกต่อการละลายของยาที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นกรดหรือด่างต่างๆ ในตัวกลาง ทำละลาย ที่มีค่าพีเอชเป็น 1.30 และ 7.60 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส โดยทำให้อยู่ในรูปของสารผสมกายภาพ และสารผสมอลัณฐาน ยาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มี 6 ตัวคือ คลอโปรปาไมต์, ซัลฟาเมททอค ซาโซล, ฮาโลเพอริดอล, เพอร์เฟนนาซีน, กริลิโอฟูลวิน และ เมนาไดโอน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปลดปล่อย ของตัวยาออกจากสารผสมกายภาพถูกควบคุมโดยอิทธิพลทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของกรดโดลิกกับตัวยา ในส่วนผิวหน้าของของแข็ง และคุณสมบัติในการเกิดไมเซลของกรดโดลิกที่อยู่ในรูปของอิออน ส่วนการปลด ปล่อยของตัวยาออกจากสารผสมอสัณฐาน ถูกควบคุมโดยอันตปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดโคลิกกับตัวยา และ ระหว่างกรดโดลิกกับกรดโคลิก ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในระหว่างการเตรียมสารผสมอสัณฐานโดยอันตปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ สามารถยืนยันผลได้โดยใช้เครื่องมืออินฟราเรดสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์
Creative Commons License