Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of pyrazoloquinolone rigid analogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พัยราโซโลควิโนโลนริจิดแอนนะลอก
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.845
Abstract
A coplanarity between C-3 carboxylic acid and C-4 carbonyl has been proposed to be one of the structural requirements of the quinolones for binding to the receptor. The rigid analogs of quinolone, pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one derivatives, were designed and synthesized as potential antibacterial agents. Pyrazoloquinolones have been prepared via 4 steps. 1) Synthesis of quinoline ring was achieved by thermal cyclization of diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and aniline. 2) 4-Hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated with thionyl chloride to afford 4-chloroquinoline intermediates. 3) Pyrazoloquinolone derivatives were obtained by the reaction of 4chloroquinoline intermediates with phenylhydrazine and hydrazine at high temperature and in alkali condition, respectively. 4) Pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one derivatives were N-ethylated with ethyl iodide and sodium hydride. The reaction of piperazine with the two derivatives of pyrazoloquinolones, 7-chloro-8-fluoro-5-ethyl-2-aryl pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one and 7-chloro-8-fluoro-5-ethyl-2H-pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin3-one, yielded the 8-(1-piperazinyl) derivatives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากระนาบระหว่าง ซี-3 คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิด และ ซี-4 คาร์บอนีล เป็นส่วนที่สำคัญของ ควิโนโลนลําหรับการจับกับรีเซพเตอร์ ดังนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของพัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน -3- โอน ซึ่งเป็นริจิดแอนนะลอกของควิโนโลน โดยมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย พัยราโซโลควิโนโลนสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยผ่าน 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สังเคราะห์วงแหวนของควิโนโลน จากปฏิกริยาระหว่างไดเอธิลเอรอกซี เมธิลีนมาโลเนตกับอะนิลีน แล้วไซไคลเซชั่นด้วยความร้อน 2) อนุพันธ์ 4 - ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีนทําปฏิกริยาคลอริเนชั่นกับ ทัยออนิล คลอไรด์ จะได้สารมัธยันตร์ 4 - คลอโรควิโนลีน 3) อนุพันธ์ของพัยราโซโลควิโนโลนสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกริยาระหว่างสารมัธยันตร์ 4 – คลอโรควิโนลีนกับพีนิลไฮดราซีนขึ้นและไฮดราซีน ภายใต้ความร้อนสูง และสภาวะที่เป็นด่างตามลำดับ 4) การเติมกลุ่มเอธิลให้กับสารอนุพันธ์พัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน -3- โอน โดยใช้เอธิลไอโอไดด์ และโซเดียมไฮไดร์ เมื่อให้ 7 - คลอโร - 8 - ฟลูออโร - 5-เอธิล-2-เอริลพัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน - 3- โอน และ 7 - คลอโร - 8 - ฟลูออโร - 5-เอธิล- 2เอ็ช- พัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน - 3-โอน ทำปฏิกริยา กับไพเพอราซีน จะได้สารอนุพันธ์ของ 8 - (1- ไพเพอราซินีล)
Share
COinS