Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a computer program for oil reserve calculation using Monte Carlo simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณสำรองน้ำมันดิบ ในแหล่งกักเก็บโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองมอนติ คาร์โล
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Tongpenyai
Second Advisor
Sarithdej Pathanasethpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.883
Abstract
Uncertainty of oil reserve calculated by volumetric method can be obtained by using Monte Carlo Simulation. This uncertainty is due to uncertainty of input variables. The computer program developed in this study can be used to calculate oil reserve and assess its uncertainty. Statistical relationship between two input variables and spatial correlation of an input variable are incorporated in the developed program so that it can be used effectively when the input variables have these statistical properties. Using the developed program, it is realized that probability distributions of input variables used must be corresponding to the size of block utilized in the calculation. Wrong probability distributions of input variables would lead to wrong values of oil reserve and wrong magnitude of its uncertainty. In addition, both statistical relationship between two input variables and spatial correlation of an input variable have effects on the calculated oil reserve, and its uncertainty. Example of application of the developed program is also presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณสำรองที่คำนวณโดยวิธีเชิงปริมาตรสามารถหาได้โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองมอนติ คาร์โล ความไม่แน่นอนนี้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการมีความไม่แน่นอนของค่าของตัวแปรต้นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณสำรองและความไม่แน่นอนของปริมาณสำรองในแหล่งกักเก็บโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองมอนติ คาร์โล ความสัมพันเชิงสถิติระหว่างตัวแปรต้นสองตัวและความสัมพันธ์แบบสเปเชียลของตัวแปรต้นได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในโปรแกรมนี้ด้วย เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมในกรณีที่ตัวแปรต้นมีคุณสมบัติเชิงสถิติเหล่านี้ จากการใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ทำให้พบว่าการกระจายของความน่าจะเป็นของค่าของตัวแปรต้นที่ใช้ในการคำนวณจะต้องสอดคล้องกับขนาดของปริมาตรย่อยที่กำหนดในการคำนวณด้วย การกำหนดการกระจายของความน่าจะเป็นที่ผิดจะทำให้ได้ค่าปริมาณสำรองและความไม่แน่นอนของค่าปริมาณสำรองที่ผิดไป นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติระหว่างตัวแปรต้นสองตัวและความสัมพันธ์แบบสเปเชียลของตัวแปรต้นต่างก็มีผลต่อค่าปริมาณสำรองและความไม่แน่นอนของค่าปริมาณสำรองที่คำนวณได้ ในตอนท้ายของการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงตัวอย่างของการใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไว้ด้วย
Share
COinS