Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of russell's viper venom on renal histopathology in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพของไตในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Second Advisor
Panas Chalermsanyakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.837
Abstract
The histopathological changes of the kidney after Russill’s viper envenomation were studied. Highly inbred male Wistar rats, devided into 3 groups, were intramuscularly injectd with lypophylized Russell’s viper (RVV) dissolved in sterile physiologic saline. The dose of RVV was 1 mg./kg. in group A and 2 mg./kg. in group while 0.9% NaCl colution was injected in group C (control group). Nephrectomies were performed at the 2nd hour, 6th hour, 1st day, 3rd da, and 30th day after injection and renal tissue were processed for light and transmission electron microscopic examination. The renal histopathology revealed varying degrees of tubular degeneration, intratubular casts and microvascular congestion in patchy distribution. These changes were seen as early as 2 hours following envenomation but were more apparent after 24 hours. Tubular regeneration was demonstrated at the 3rd and 10th day. Most glomeruli appeared normal; however, congested glomerular tufts containing fibrin were demonstrable in some cases. The electron microscopic findings confirmed the results of light microscope. According to severity, tubular lesion and vascular congestion were score to grades 3 and 4 respectively. In this study, the renal pathology and its patchy distribution resembling the renal pathology in various ischemic conditions would indicate the role of renal ischemia as the pathogenetic mechanism. The role of direct nephrotoxicity, albeit not completely excluded, seems less significant because there was no correlation between dosages of the venom and the renal histological changes. The mechanisms of ischemic renal damage from RVV may be due to hemodynamic alteration or intravascular coagulation. The mean tubular lesion score of the group of animals with positive fibrin strain was higher at a p-value < 0.050. Since fibrin was found only 25% of cases which already showed renal histological changes, intravascular coagulation would not be the main pathogenetic factor. However, in the group of animals with positive fibrin stain, the mean tubular lesion score was significantly higher at a p-value < 0.05. Thus, it is concluded that hemodynamic alteration could play the primary role in the pathogenesis of renal lesions while intravascular coagulation plays an additive role in severe cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อพยาธิสภาพของไต หนูขาวพันธุ์วิสตาร์ได้รับการแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 จะได้รับการฉีดพิษงูแมวเซาเข้ากล้ามในขนาด 1 และ 2 มิลลิกรัมตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่ม 3 ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จะได้เพียงสารน้ำเกลืออรมัลฉีดเข้ากล้าม หลังจากนั้น ที่เวลา 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมง และที่เวลา 1 วัน, 3 วัน, 10 วัน และ 30 วัน สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับการตัดไตออกทั้งสองข้าง โดยจำนวนสัตว์ทดลองที่ใช้ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาคือ 4 ตัวในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 และ 2 ตัวสำหรับกลุ่มควบคุม ชิ้นเนื้อของไตจะได้รับการเตรียมตามกระบวนการทางพยาธิวิทยา เพื่อทำการศึกษาทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาที่พบได้ชัดเจน คือ พยาธิสภาพของท่อไต, การคั่งของเลือดในไต, และไฟบรินในโกลเมอรูลัส ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้จะพบอยู่เป็นหย่อม ๆ และจะพบได้ตั้งแต่ 2 ชั่วโมงแรก แต่จะเห็นชัดเจนที่ 1 วัน ส่วนการฟื้นตัวของท่อไตจะปรากฏให้เห็นที่ 3 วัน และ 10 วัน การศึกษานี้ ลักษณะของโกลเมอรูลัสโดยทั่วไปจะปกติ แต่ในสัตว์ทดลองบางตัว เราจะพบไฟบรินอยู่ภายในโกลเมอรูลัส สำหรับผลการศึกษาทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกันกับผลการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง พยาธิสภาพที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงการที่พยาธิสภาพนั้นจะพบอยู่เป็นหย่อม ๆ จะมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับพยาธิสภาพของโรคไตที่เราพบได้ในภาวะขาดเลือดหลาย ๆ ชนิด นอกจากนั้นการที่เราไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรุนแรงของพยาธิสภาพกับขนาดของพิษงูที่ใช้ ทำให้เราคิดว่าพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคไตจากพิษงูแมวเซา น่าจะเกิดจากภาวะขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงไต มากกว่าที่จะเกิดจากการที่พิษงูนั้นมีผลทำลายเนื้อไตโดยตรง การที่พิษงูแมวเซาจะทำให้เกิดภาวะขาดเลือดที่ไต อาจเป็นจากกลไกที่พิษงูนั้นมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต หรือจากการที่พิษงูทำให้มีลิ่มเลือดเกิดขึ้นและอุดตันในเส้นเลือดโดยทั่วไป เนื่องจากในการศึกษานี้ในช่วง 3 วันแรกเราจะพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพของท่อไตในสัตว์ทุกตัวแต่มีเพียง 25% เท่านั้นที่เราพบไฟบรินอยู่ภายในโกลเมอรูลัส ทำให้เราคิดว่ากลไกของการเกิดลิ่มเลือดจากพิษงูไม่น่าจะเป็นกลไกหลัก กลไกหลักน่าจะเป็นการที่พิษงู มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตมากกว่า ส่วนการเกิดลิ่มเลือดคงจะเป็นกลไกเสริมในรายที่มีพยาธิสภาพรุนแรง ทั้งนี้เพราะในสัตว์ทดลองซึ่งไฟบรินจะมีพยาธิของไตรุนแรงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License