Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The action of certain simple lie algebras on some of their modules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระทำของพีชคณิตลีเชิงเดียวบางชนิดบนบางมอคูลของตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimon Hall
Second Advisor
Hall, Mark E
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.834
Abstract
Let L be one of the simple Lie algebras S1 (3, C) or ๐(5, C), V a finite-dimensional irreducible L-module, v+a maximal vector of V with highest weight . Set  (h1) = (m1) and (h2) = m2. Let {x_1, x_2, y_1, y_2} be a set of Chevalley generators of L and let h_1 = [x_1, y_1] for all iε {1, 2} For L = ๐ (5, C) a Verma basis of V consists of all elements of the form y_1 a3y2 a2y1 a1.v+where a_1 | a_2 | a_3 | a_4ε z_0^+ and 0 ≤ a_1≤ m_1 0 ≤a_2 ≤ m_2 + a_1 0 ≤ a_3 ≤ min {m_2, a_2}For L = ๐ (5, C), a Verma basis of V consists of all elements of the form y_1a4y2 a3y1 a2y2a1.v+ where a_1 | a_2 | a_3 | a_4ε z_0^+ and 0 ≤ a_1≤ m_20 ≤a_2 ≤ m_1 + a_1 0 ≤ a_3 ≤ min {m_1, a_2, 2a_2} 0 ≤ a_4 ≤ min {m_1, La_3/2J} The main results of this research are as follows : For L = S1 (3, C), we have found closed-form formulas for the actions of〖 x〗_1, x_2, y_1, and y_2 on the elements of the Verma basis of V given above. For L = ๐(5, C) similar results have been obtained, except that in some cases it has not been possible to find closed-form formulas for the actions. In these cases algorithms are given for calculating the desired actions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ L เป็นพีชคณิตลีเชิงเดียว S1 (3, C) หรือ ๐(5, C), v เป็นแอล-มอดูลมิติจำกัดที่ลดทอนไม่ได้, v+ เป็นเวกเตอร์ใหญ่สุดเฉพาะกลุ่มของ v ที่มีน้ำหนักมากที่สุด  กำหนด  (h1) = m1 และ  (h2) = m2 ให้ { x_1, x_2, y_1, y_2} เป็นเซฟของตัวก่อกำนิดเซฟเวอร์เลย์ของ L และให้ h_1= [x_1, y_1] สำหรับทุก iε {1, 2}สำหรับ L = S1 (3, C) ,มูลฐานเวอร์มาของ V ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ y_1 a3y2 a2y1 a1.v+ เมื่อ a_1 | a_2 | a_3 ε z_0^+ และ 0 ≤ a_1≤ m_10 ≤a_2 ≤ m_2 + a_1 0 ≤ a_3 ≤ min {m_2, a_2}สำหรับ L = ๐ (5, C) มูลฐานเวอร์มาของ V ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ y_1 a4y2 a3y1 a2y2a1.v+ เมื่อ a_1 | a_2 | a_3 | a_4ε z_0^+ และ 0 ≤ a_1≤ m_2 0 ≤a_2 ≤ m_1 + a_1 0 ≤ a_3 ≤ min {m_1, a_2, 2a_2} 0 ≤ a_4 ≤ min {m_1, La_3/2J} ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ สำหรับ L = S1 (3, C) เราสามารถหาสูตรที่มีรูปแบบปิดของการกระทำของ x_1, x_2, y_1, และ y_2 บนสมาชิกของมาตรฐานเวอร์มาของ V ข้างต้น สำหรับ L = ๐(5, C) จะได้ผลในทำนองเดียวกัน ยกเว้นบางกรณีที่เป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะหาสูตรที่มีรูปแบบ ปิดของการกระทำ ในกรณีเหล่านี้เราให้ขั้นตอนวิธีการคำนวณการกระทำที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS