Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of chitin and chitosan as disintergrant in paracetamol tablet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ไคตินและไคโตแซนเป็นสารช่วยแตกตัวในยาเม็ดพาราเซตามอล
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.859
Abstract
Disintegration properties of chitin and chitosan from two sources were in comparison to four commonly used disintegrants; corn starch, sodium starch glycolate, microcrystalline cellulose and croscarmellose sodium. Physical properties of disintegrant powders; swelling capacity, particle size and size distribution, and of pure disintegrant tablets; water uptake were determined. Paracetamol tablets containing different level of disintegrants aend prepared by wet granulation method with two levels of compressional forces were evaluated for their disintegration time and drug dissolution both before and after exposure to 75% RH and 45℃. The results clearly showed chitin and chitosan had larger size and wide range of size distribution than other disintegrants. Their swelling capacity in deionized water, microcrystalline cellulose but lower than sodium starch glycolate and croscarmellose sodium. Chitin and chitosan exhibited high water uptake but less than sodium starch glycolate. The disintegration time of these tablets were longer than those of sodium starch glycolate and croscarmellose sodium but shorter than those of corn starch and microcrystalline cellulose at the same concentration and compressional force. The increment in concentration of them caused faster disintegration time. Tablets containing chitosan had shorter disintegration time than those of chitin. Drug dissolution of 5% or more of chitin and chitosan tablets complied with the requirements of the US standard. Different sources of chitin and chitosan had a little effect on physical properties. Tablets made with 7% chitosan disintegrated within 1 minute and their percent drug dissolved in 30 minutes were similar to sodium starch glycolate and croscarmellose sodium tablets. Aging slightly affected physical properties of chitin and chitosan tablets. The possible mechanisms of disintegration in the case of chitin and chitosan were the ability to accelerate water penetration into tablets and swelling ability of their particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารช่วยแตกตัวของไคตินและไคโตแซนจากแหล่งผลิตต่างกันเปรียบ เทียบกับสารช่วยแตกตัวอื่นที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ corn starch, sodium starch glycolate, Microcrystalline cellulose และ croscarmellose sodium โดยศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพในผงสาร ช่วยแตกตัว ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการพองตัว, ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคและในสารช่วยแตกตัวที่ตอกอัดเป็นเม็ด ได้แก่ การดูดน้ำ โดยศึกษาถึงเวลาในการแตกตัวและผลการละลายของตำรับยาเม็ดพาราเซ็ทตามอล ซึ่งผลิตด้วยกรรมวิธีการทำแกรนูลเปียกโดยใช้สารช่วยแตกตัวในปริมาณต่าง ๆ กัน นำมาตอกอัดด้วยแรงระดับต่างกัน 2 ระดับ ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเก็บในสภาวะความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% อุณหภูมิ 45 ℃ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไคตินและไคโตแซนมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่และการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคกว้างกว่าสารช่วยแตกตัวอื่น ความสามารถในการพองตัวในน้ำและกรดเกลือเจือจางมีมากกว่า corn starch และ microcrystalline cellulose แต่น้อยกว่า sodium starch glycolate และ croscarmellose sodium ไคตินและไคโตแซนมีการดูดน้ำได้มากรองจาก sodium starch glycolate เวลาในการแตกตัวของยาเม็ดที่ ประกอบด้วยไคตินและไคโตแซนจะช้ากว่ายาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วย sodium starch glycolate และ croscarmellose sodium แต่เร็วกว่ายาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วย corn starch และ microcrystalline cellulose ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นและแรงตอกเดียวกัน การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไคตินและไคโตแซนในตำรับจะช่วยลดเวลา ในการแตกตัว ยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วยไคโตแซนจะมีเวลาการแตกตัวเร็วกว่ายาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วยไคติน ผลการ ละลายของยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วยไคตินและไคโตแซน 5% และ 7% ผ่านตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐ อเมริกา ไคตินและไคโตแซนจากแหล่งผลิตต่างกันจะมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเล็กน้อย ยาเม็ดที่ประกอบ ด้วย 7% ไคโตแซนจะแตกตัวภายใน 1 นาที และปริมาณการละลายของตัวยาในเวลา 30 นาที ใกล้เคียงกับยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วย sodium starch glycolate และ croscarmellose sodium สภาวะความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และอุณหภูมิสูงมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วยไคตินและไคโตแซน กลไกใน การช่วยแตกตัวของไคตินและไคโตแซนอาจเนื่องมาจากความสามารถในการดูดน้ำเข้าไปในยาเม็ด และความ สามารถในการพองตัวของอนุภาคของสารทั้งสอง
Share
COinS