Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subsidiary verbs /Pay/ 'Go' and /Maa/ 'Come' in Thai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กริยารอง ไป และ มา ในภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.811
Abstract
This thesis aims at analyzing the meaning of payl and maal as subsidiary verbs in serial verb constructions in Thai and used them as criteria in classifying verbs in Thai. It is found that subsidiary verbs payl 'go' and maal 'come' in serial verb constructions denote spatial and temporal meanings. Spatially, payl denotes a motion away from the speaker's point of reference; maal denotes a motion toward the speaker's point of reference. Temporally, payl is used to denote that the speaker views that a situation proceeds away from the utterance time; maal is used to denote that the speaker views that a situation proceeds up to the point of the utterance time. It is also found that the main verbs which can be spatially modified by payl and maal are verbs of displacements, verbs of possession, verbs if communication, verbs of direct bodily action and verbs of vision. Payl can also be used to modify evaluation verbs to denote that the speaker views the qualities or quantities denoted by evaluation verbs as being excessive. Temporally, payl and maal can be used to modify process verbs and stative verbs. Moreover, maal is found to modify the main verb payl to denote the temporal extension of the past event 'going' to the utterance time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความหมายของกริยารอง ไป และ มา ในประโยคที่มีวลีกริยาเรียงในภาษาไทย และใช้กริยารอง ไป และ มา เป็นเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกประเภทของคำกริยาในภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ไป และ มา ในฐานะที่เป็นกริยารองเมื่อประกอบในวลีกริยาเรียงแล้วให้ความหมายในเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาดังนี้ ในเชิงพื้นที่ ไป แสดงการเคลื่อนสู่จุดหมายในทิศทางที่ห่างออกจากจุดอ้างอิงของผู้พูด มา แสดงการเคลื่อนสู่จุดหมายในทิศทางที่มุ่งเข้าสู่จุดอ้างอิงของผู้พูด ในเชิงเวลา ไป แสดงการมองเหตุการณ์ของผู้พูดว่าผู้พูดเห็นเหตุการณ์นั้นดำเนินเลยไปจากเวลาที่ผู้พูดกล่าวถ้อยคำ มา แสดงการมองเหตุการณ์ของผู้พูดว่าผู้พูดเห็นเหตุการณ์นั้นดำเนินมาจนถึงเลาที่ผู้พูดกล่าวถ้อยคำ ในการใช้ ไป และ มา จำแนกประเภทคำกริยานั้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ในเชิงพื้นที่ คำกริยากลุ่มที่สามารถปรากฏร่วมกับคำกริยาทั้งสองได้นั้นคือคำกริยาเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนที่ คำกริยาเกี่ยวกับการครอบครอง คำกริยาเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสาร คำกริยาเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวโดยตรงของอวัยวะ และคำกริยาเกี่ยวข้องข้อกับการมอง และยังพบว่า ไป สามารถเกิดหลังคำกริยาแสดงการประเมินค่า เพื่อแสดงคุณค่าและปริมาณที่เกินเลยจากเกณฑ์ที่ผู้พูดตั้งไว้ ในเชิงพื้นที่นั้น คำกริยาที่สามารถปรากฏร่วมกับคำกริยาทั้งสองได้นั้นมีทั้งคำกริยาที่แสดงกระบวนการและคำกริยาแสดงสภาพ และยังพบอีกว่า มา สามารถเกิดหลังคำกริยาหลัก ไป เพื่อแสดงการเชื่อมโยงเหตุการณ์ 'ไป' ซึ่งสิ้นสุดไปแล้วในอดีตกับเวลาที่ผู้พูดกล่าวถ้อยคำนั้น
Share
COinS