Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of selected factors affecting anticipated turnover among professional nurses in Chulalongkorn Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยบางประการ ที่มีผลต่อการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานของพยาบาล วิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tongchan Hongladarom
Second Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.872
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study of the level of anticipated turnover and the selected factors affecting anticipated turnover among professional nurses in Chulalongkorn Hospital. A descriptive study was conducted and a set of questionnaire was formulated to those 297 professional nurses. The summary of the finding was as follows: 1. Professional nurses in Chulalongkorn Hospital had moderate level of anticipated turnover. The average score - level of anticipated turnover was 43.57, S.D. = 6.7, maximum score = 84 and minimum score = 12. 2. The regression analysis revealed that the 4 effective variables for predicting anticipated turnover included Job satisfaction, Number of children, Internal labor market and Autonomy. The beta weight of those predictors were equal to .2305, .2262, .2098 and .1857 respectively, significant with p<.05 and predictors accounted for 29.63% 3. The discriminant analysis revealed that 6 effectives variables for predicting to profile the group I (low intent to leave) VS. Group II (high intent to leave) on the factors in anticipated turnover. Essentially, 6 variables, Extra income, Traveling to work, Job satisfaction, Autonomy, Workload and stress, described the degree to which they anticipated turnover. These factors predicted to group I and group II at 70.34% correctly. 4. It is recommended that measures to cope with the problem include : provision of a mechanism to reduce the stress in job performance and to standardize the workload, development the effective measure nursing in organization and review of incentives. Future study should focus on the anticipated turnover in different subgroups and longtitudinal study should be examined the turnover rate and anticipated turnover.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาระดับของการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงาน และศึกษาปัจจัยบางประการที่มีผลต่อการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การวิจัยเป็นแบบพรรณาได้ศึกษาโดยแบบสอบถามจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 297 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มีระดับการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยมีระดับคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานเท่ากับ 43.57 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 6.7 ค่าคะแนนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 84 และค่าคะแนนต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 12 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพบว่าตัวแปรที่เข้าสมการและทำนายอิทธิพลที่มีผลต่อการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานตามลำดับ ได้แก่ ความพึงพอใจในงาน จำนวนบุตร โอกาสการย้ายในหน่วยงาน และความมีอิสระในงาน ค่าน้ำหนักเบต้าของตัวทำนายเท่ากับ .2305, .2262, .2098 และ .1857 และพบว่าตัวทำนายสามารถทำนายได้ถึง 29.63% ของความแปรปรวนของการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงาน 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์การจำนกของ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ที่มีระดับคะนนการคาดหวังต่ำและกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่มีระดับคะแนนการคาดหวังสูงจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวแปรจำนวน 6 ตัว แปร ได้แก่ รายได้จากการทำงานล่วงเวลา การเดินทางมาทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ความมีอิสระในงาน สภาพการทำงานและความเครียดในงาน สามารถทำนายเพื่อการจำแนกกลุ่มมีโอกาสถูกต้อง 70.34% 4.ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหา ได้แก่ การจัดระบบบริหารองค์กรให้มีประสิทธิภาพ, ลดความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงาน จัดปริมาณงานให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน และการทบทวนการให้สิ่งจูงใจ ส่วนการทำวิจัยที่ควรทำต่อไป ได้แก่ การศึกษาการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงานของกลุ่มย่อยต่างๆ ของพยาบาล และการศึกษาระยะยาวเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเปลี่ยนงานกับการคาดหวังในการเปลี่ยนงาน
Creative Commons License