Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality of nursing care in patient with mechanical ventilator in intensive care unit Maharaj Nakorn Chiang Mai Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Oranuch Kyokong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.830
Abstract
The assessment of quality of nursing care in patients with mechanical ventilation was conducted in 5 intensive care units in Maharaj Nakorn Chiang Mai Hospital. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study using 2 measurements: an observational checklist and a questionnaire to assess knowledge. The study sample consisted of 155 nursing personnel who were providing care for patients with mechanical ventilator in intensive care units. The behavioral data were summarized in percentage. The results showed that the performance of the nursing personnel was acceptable, when compared with the standard level agreed upon by atleast 4 out of 6 experts, in 107 items out of 138 observational items. The performance was below the acceptable level in 31 items. Among the latter items, there was significant correlation between knowledge and practice in only 5 items.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก 5 แห่งของโรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครเชียงใหม่นี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Cross-Sectional Descriptive study ที่ใช้เครื่องมือ 2 อย่างคือการใช้แบบสังเกตโดยผู้วิจัยมีส่วนร่วมในการพยาบาลนั้นๆ ติดตามด้วยแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินความรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยหนัก จำนวน 155 คน ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมสรุปเป็นสัดส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญอย่างน้อย 4 ใน 6 คนมีความเห็นตรงกัน การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมกับความรู้ใช้ Multiple Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ จำนวน 138 หัวข้อที่เลือกมาศึกษา การให้การพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยทั้ง 5 แห่งได้เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน 107 ข้อ และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน 31 หัวข้อ ในจำนวนที่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานนี้ มีเพียง 5 หัวข้อที่พฤติกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้
Creative Commons License