Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diagnostic examination with feedback information for educational improvement in the innovative medical curriculum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ เพื่อการปรับปรุงการศึกษาในโครงการศึกษาแพทย์แนวใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitpramuk Tantayaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.829
Abstract
Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, the Directorate of Medical Service of the Royal Thai Air Force (MSRTAF) was collaborated with Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University to set up an innovative medical curriculum called “CYPB" (Community-Targeted, Problem-Based Medical Curriculum). Since it was started only 4 years, there are very few studies about it. The first batch students have not graduated yet but formative evaluation data was needed for educational improvement. The main objective of the study is to use diagnostic examination with feedback information as an instrument to identify student discrepancy and weakness for the purpose of educational improvement. A 60-item, MCQ test in general surgery was constructed to cover 20 topics of content area and cover 3 main educational objective levels : “Recall", “Interpretation" and “Problem solving". All 19 students of the first batch was tested to see their discrepancy for cognitive competency in general surgery. The data was analysed and used as feedback information for the students, faculty staffs and administrators. After that, in-depth interview was conducted among 3 groups of the informants to address the consequences or effects of diagnostic test on student plans to improve their own ability and the opinion of faculty staffs and administrators on educational development. The result of the study indicated that student competency is still lower than minimum passing level (MPL). The mean score of the recall, interpretation and problem solving was 7, 9.1 and 10.15 respectively. (total=20) There is statistically significant among these groups. Calculation of Difficulty Factor (DF), Difficulty Index (DI) and Discrimination Index (DIS) showed that difficulty of item in each categories from teacher’s point of view (DF) were not statistically difference but difficulty from student’s point of view were different. From students point of view, recall items are more difficult than interpretation and problem solving respectively. The opinion of all three groups on educational development was explored by using participant observation and in-depth interview technique. The qualitative data was analysed to form the recommendation for educational improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบต่าง ๆ มีจุดมุ่งหมายได้หลายประการ แต่การทดสอบที่จะนำมาใช้สำหรับการปรับปรุงการศึกษา ควรเป็นการทดสอบที่ให้ข้อมูลรายละเอียดในเรื่องข้อบกพร่องด้านต่าง ๆ ของนิสิตตามจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาที่ได้ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนี้การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแก่นิสิตยังจะเป็นแรงกระตุ้นให้เกิดความต้องการปรับปรุงตนเองแก่นิสิต และข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่ส่งให้แก่อาจารย์และผู้บริหารการศึกษาจะเป็นสิ่งช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการวางแผน เพื่อการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย ที่จะนำแบบทดสอบเพื่อการวินิจฉัย ข้อบกพร่องของนิสิตในด้านความรู้ในวิชาศัลยกรรม มาใช้เพื่อวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในด้านความจำ ความเข้าใจ และการแก้ปัญหาของนิสิตแพทย์ ในโครงการการศึกษาแพทย์แนวใหม่ และจะได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเป็นข้อมูลย้อนกลับให้แก่ตัวนิสิตเอง อาจารย์ผู้สอน และแก่ผู้บริหาร นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการรวบรวมข้อมูลความคิดเห็น เกี่ยวกับโครงการนี้จากผู้เกี่ยวข้องทั้งสามกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการวิจัยได้มีการสร้างแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบ (MCQ) 60 ข้อ โดยให้ครอบคลุมความรู้ในด้านศัลยกรรมตามเกณฑ์ของแพทยสภา และแบ่งออกเป็นข้อสอบที่ถามความจำ ความเข้าใจ และการแก้ปัญหา นิสิตแพทย์แนวใหม่รุ่นที่ 1 จำนวน 19 คน ได้รับการทดสอบและได้รับผลการทดสอบของตนเองเป็นข้อมูลย้อนกลับหลังการทดสอบ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนที่นิสิตทำได้ในข้อสอบทั้งสามแบบยังต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ โดยเฉพาะข้อสอบที่ถามความจำจะได้คะแนนต่ำสุด รองลงมาคือความเข้าใจ และการแก้ปัญหา ความยากของข้อสอบทั้งสามแบบในสายตาของอาจารย์ไม่มีข้อแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ แต่ในสายตาของนิสิตนั้นข้อสอบความจำจะยากกว่าข้อสอบของอีกสองแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลในการเสนอแนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงโครงการนี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License