Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geological, Mineralogical and fluid inclusion studies of antimony3gold mineralization at Tambon Chae Sorn, King Amphore Muang Pan, Changwat Lampang
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีวิทยา แร่วิทยา และฟลูอิค อินคลูชั่นของแหล่งแร่พลวง-ทองคำที่ตำบลแจ้ซ้อน กิ่งอำเภอเมืองปาน จังหวัดลำปาง
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisuth-Arnond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.828
Abstract
The Case Sorn Antimony-Gold mineralization occurs in an old shear zone lying between metasediment unit and clastic nit. The mineralization post-dated shearing. At least four stages of mineralization has been recognized in which the first two stages are preore stage, namely ; minor galena-sphalerite-ferroan dolomite (stage I), and minor arsenopyrite-pyrite-quartz (stage II). The later two stages are stibnite mineralizing episodes, namely ; the early-stibnite-quartz (stage III) and the late stibnite-quartz (stage IV) mineralization. All these four stages are characterized mainly by open space filling texture in the forms of veins and/or veinlets, vug-filling and breccia-filling. Gold in Chae Sorn most probably occurs as fine particle associated with sulfide minerals possibly arsenopyrite of stage II mineralization. Silicification is widely distributed wall rock alteration in Chae Sorn area with inor phyllic alteration. The major silicification was found to accompany the major fracturing and brecciation in the mineralized zone which occurred prior to stage III mineralization. Flid inclusion study from stage I sphalerite and stage IV quartz show that all the primary and pseudosecondary inclusions are simple liquid-rich type with approximately constant liquid/vapor ratio. The filling temperatures of stage I sphalerite vary from 190-250℃. The stage I seems to show somewhat higher temperature than those of the stage IV. These temperature ranges are expected in low temperature epithermal system of meteoric water origin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งแร่พลวง-ทองคำ ที่ตำบลแจ้ซ้อน เกิดอยู่ในรอยเลื่อนซึ่งวางตัวอยู่ระหว่างหินชุดตะกอน ซึ่งถูกแปรสภาพและหินตะกอนปรกติ ซึ่งแหล่งแร่ดังกล่าวเกิดหลังจากการเกิดรอยเลื่อน การเกิดแหล่งแร่แหล่งนี้สามารถแยกออกเป็น 4 ระยะเวลาเป็นอย่างน้อย สองระยะเวลาแรกเป็นช่วงก่อนเกิดสินแร่ ได้แก่ ระยะการเกิดแร่กาลีนา-สฟาเลอไรต์-เฟอโรน โดโลไมต์ ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย (ระยะที่ 1) และอาร์เซโนไพไรต์-ควอร์ตซ์ ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย (ระยะที่ 2) ที่เหลืออีก 2 ระยะเวลาคือช่วงการเกิดของสินแร่แอนทิโมนี ได้แก่ สติบไนท์-ควอร์ตซ์ ตอนต้น (ระยะที่ 3) และสติบไนต์-ควอร์ตซ์ ตอนปลาย (ระยะที่ 4) การเกิดแร่ทั้ง 4 ระยะนี้มีลักษณะเป็นการเข้าไปบรรจุอยู่ในช่องว่างที่เป็นสายแร่ขนาดกลางถึงขนาดเล็ก การเข้าไปบรรจุในช่องว่างทั่วไป และช่องว่างระหว่างหินกรวดเหลี่ยม ทองคำที่แจ้ซ้อนเกิดในลักษณะเป็นอนุภาพขนาดเล็กมากอยู่ร่วมกับแร่ซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นอาร์เซโนไพไรต์ของการเกิดแร่ระยะที่ 2 ซิลิซิฟิเคชั่น เป็นขบวนการเปลี่ยนแปรหินข้างเคียงที่พบและกระจัดกระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในพื้นที่แหล่งแจ้ซ้อน ขบวนการเปลี่ยนแปรหินข้างเคียงแบบฟิลลิกพบบ้างเล็กน้อย ขบวนการซิลิซิฟิเคชั่นครั้งใหญ่พบว่าเกิดขึ้นหลังจากการเกิดรอยแตกและการแตกหักของหินครั้งใหญ่ในแนวการเกิดแหล่งแร่ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นก่อนการเกิดสินแร่ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาฟลูอิด อินคลูชั่นจากแร่สฟาเลอไรต์ระยะที่ 1 และควอร์ตซ์ระยะที่ 4 พบว่าฟลูอิคอินคลูชั่นชนิดไพรมารี่ และซูเซคอนดารี่ เป็นชนิดที่มีของเหลวบรรจุอยู่ค่อนข้างมาก โดยมีอัตราส่วนของของเหลวต่อไอค่อนข้างคงที่ อุณหภูมิการขยายตัวเต็มของของเหลวในฟลูอิคอินคลูชั่นในสฟาเลอไรต์ระยะที่ 1 มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 150-250℃ และในควอร์ตซ์ระยะที่ 4 มีค่าระหว่าง 130-150℃ ในการเกิดแร่ระยะที่ 1 ดูเหมือนว่าจะมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าการเกิดแร่ระยะที่ 4 อยู่บ้างเล็กน้อย ช่วงอุณหภูมิการเกิดแหล่งแร่นี้มักพบในระบบน้ำแร่ร้อนชนิดอุณหภูมิต่ำที่ถือกำเนิดมาจากน้ำฝน
Creative Commons License