Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Starting of a large induction motor connected to a weak network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสตาร์ทมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำขนาดใหญ่ที่ต่ออยู่กับระบบที่อ่อนแอ
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kurt Wedin
Second Advisor
Sukhumvit Phoomvuthisarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.887
Abstract
The voltage stability at the receiving end of the radial transmission links is an important issue in distribution system planning and operation. Various kinds of loads cause voltage variation both permanently and when switch in and out. In some case these variation could be considered as disturbances. This thesis analizes voltage drop during starting up induction motor, and introduce some voltage instability prevention methods. At the end a best way of prevention or minimizing the impact also be found out. The analysis is made by SIMPOW software package, computer simulation tools, for both steady state and transient state under time domain simulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าไปยังโหลดต่างๆ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องคำนึงเสถียรภาพและระดับของแรงดันที่โหลดปัสนั้นๆ โหลดหลายประเภท โดยเฉพาะมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ ทำให้แรงดันของระบบลดต่ำลงอันเป็นผลให้รบกวนต่อโหลดอื่นๆ ที่ต่ออยู่ในระบบ จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือการศึกษาลักษณะของแรงดันที่ลดลงในขณะที่ทำการสตาร์ทมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ และหาแนวทางในการแก้ไข ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะใช้แบบจำลองระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคเป็นแบบในการศึกษา โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทั้งแบบสถิตและแบบพลวัต
Creative Commons License