Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of a nitrogen-containing compound in flowers of aglaia odorata lour. and synthesis of 1-Methyl-2-piperidone derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนชนิดหนึ่งจากดอกประยงค์ (Aglaia Odorata Lour.) และการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 1-เมธิล-2-พิเพอริโดน
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.877
Abstract
In this research work, the nitrogen-containing compound from the methanol extract of the ground dried flowers of Aglaia odorata Lour. was identified as 4-hydoxy-N-methyl-L-proline according to its physical and chemical properties including spectroscopic data and X-ray crystallographic data. It was the first report of this compound in Aglaia species. Moreover, 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose was prepared from ∝-D-glucose. The cis-hydroxyl group of ∝-D-glucose was protected to form acetals and furanose ring as 1, 2:5 | 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose. An acetal ring was hydrolyzed at 5,6-position of carbon to obtain alcohol product which was converted to aldehyde by periodate oxidation and was reduced to yield 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose. To prepare the 3-deoxygenated analog, the 3-hydroxy group of 1, 2:5, 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose was first converced to 0-alkyl-S-methyldithiocarbonate (xanthate ester) and directly reduced with TBTH to obtain the 3-deoxygenated product after chromatographic purification. Then, hydrolysis and periodate oxidation gave the final product as 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-3-deoxy-∝-D-erythropentodialdofuranose. In this work, the synthesis of 1-methyl-2-piperidone derivative was not accomplished by these routes due to failure in purification of some intermediate. However, the spectroscopic data of all synthesized compounds were not previously reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไนโตนเจนชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งแยกได้จากส่วนสกัดเมทานอลของดอกประยงค์แห้งที่บดละเอียด พบว่า คือ สารประกอบ “4-hydroxy-N-methyl-L-proline" โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี รวมทั้งข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางเอกซเรย์ ซึ่งเป็นการพบครั้งแรกของสารประกอบนี้ในพืชตระกูล Aglaia นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 1 | 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose จากสารตั้งต้นคือ ∝-D-glucose โดยทำการป้องกันหมู่ cis-hydroxy ของกลูโคสให้เป็น acetals และfuranose ring เกิดสารประกอบ 1, 2:5 | 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose จากนั้นทำการไฮโดรไลซ์ acetal ring ตรงคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 5 และ 6 เกิดสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ แล้วเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของแอลกอฮอล์เป็นอัลดีไฮด์โดยปฏิกิริยา periodate oxidation เมื่อรีดิวซ์สารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบ 1 | 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose ในการเตรียมสารคล้ายคลึงที่ปราศการออกซิเจนที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 พบว่าสารประกอบ 1, 2:5 | 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose ถูกเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3ให้เป็นสารประกอบ 0-alkyl-S-methyldithiocarbonate (xanthate ester) แล้วรีดิวซ์ TBTH ได้ 3-deoxygenated product หลังจากทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟี จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis และ periodate oxidation ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย คือ สารประกอบ 1 | 2-0-isopropylidene-3-deoxy-∝-D-erythropento dialdofuranose การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 1-methyl-2-piperidone ด้วยวิธีนี้ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์สารจนถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นสุดท้ายได้ เนื่องจากสารตัวกลาง (intermediate) บางตัวไม่สามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละขั้นตอนโดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี
Creative Commons License