Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and structural determination of compounds from roots of Harrisonia perforata Merr.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบจากรากคนทา (Harrisonia perforata Merr.)
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Reongsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.825
Abstract
A novel compound, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methylalloptaeroxylin and eight known compounds | heteropeucenin-7-methylether, perforatic acid, lupeol, unsubstituted coumarin, 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxycoumarin, saturated long chain aliphatic alcohol (C31-C35), a mixture of steroids ( β-sitosterol, campesterol and stigmasterol) and a mixture of steroidalglycosides ( β-sitosteryl-3-0-glucopyranoside, chloresteryl-3-0-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-0-glucopyranoside) were isolated from the roots of Harrisonia perforata Merr. By extracting with suitable solvents and chromatographic techniques. The structures of isolated compounds were established on the basis of physical properties, chemical properties and spectral evidence. This present study also reported the analysis of the aqueous layer extract from which amino acid, chloride salts and sugars were found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2-hydroxymethyl-3-methylal loptaeroxylin เป็นสารประกอบชนิดใหม่ที่แยกได้และสารประกอบอื่นๆอีกแปดชนิดคือ heteropeucenin-7-methylether, perfnrntic acid, lupeol, คูมารินที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่, 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxycoimiarin, ของผสมของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C31- C35), ของผสมสเตียรอยด์ (β-sitosterol, campesterol และ stigmasterol) และ ของผสมของสเตียรอยด์กลัยโคไซด์ (β-sitosteryl-3-0- glucopyranoside, chloresteryl-3-0-glucopyranoside. stigmastery1-3-0- glucopyranoside) สารประกอบทั้งหมดนี้แยกได้จากรากคนทา (Harrisonia perforata Merr.) โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมและเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ ทำโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติทางเคมี และหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ยังได้รายงานการวิเคราะห์สิ่งสกัดในชั้นน้ำพบกรดแอมิโน, เกลือคลอไรด์ และน้ำตาล
Share
COinS