Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of supported copper catalysts for carbon monoxide removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงที่ใช้ตัวรองรับ สำหรับการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.891
Abstract
In this study, the effect of calcinations temperature in a reducing atmosphere on the activity of copper catalyst for carbon monoxide oxidation reaction was investigated. It was found in carbon monoxide oxidation reaction that high calcinations temperature has a beneficial effect on copper catalyst, that is, the higher calcinations temperature resulted in higher activity of the catalyst while the amount of active sites was lower. This effect could be explained in terms of the strong metal-support interaction (SMSI) phenomena. Development of copper catalyst could be made by using platinum as a promoter. It appeared that separative impregnation of 0.3 wt.% platinum prior to 8 wt.% copper on alumina support and subsequent calcinations at 500℃ for 7 hours under a reducing atmosphere gave the highest catalyst activity. The synergistic effect of the catalyst was due to the formation of alloy between platinum and copper. In this way, phenomena that are similar to the SMSI phenomena and the augmentation of copper active sites were induced. Additionally, it was found in this study that the strength of carbon dioxide adsorption played an important role on the catalytic activity of the catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิในการเผาเหลือเถ้า (calcinations temperature) ภายใต้บรรยากาศรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดง ที่มีต่อความว่องไว (activity) ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาเหลือเถ้าสูง จะให้ผลดีต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยจะเห็นผลที่ชัดเจนขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิในการเผาเหลือเถ้าสูงขึ้นในขณะที่ปริมาณแหล่งกัมมันต์ (active site) ลดลง ลักษณะเช่นนี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากมีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์อันตรกิริยาอย่างแรงระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับ (strong metal-support interaction, SMSI) ขึ้นในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ สำหรับการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงกระทำโดยการใช้โลหะแพลทินัม (platinum) เป็นตัวส่งเสริม (promoter) ปรากฏว่า เมื่อเคลือบฝังโลหะแพลทินัมลงบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาก่อน แล้วตามด้วยการเคลือบฝังโลหะทองแดงโดยใช้ปริมาณของโลหะแพลทินัม 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิในการเผาเหลือเถ้า 500 ซ ภายใต้บรรยากาศรีดิวซ์เป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง จะได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม-ทองแดง ที่มีความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุด และสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงที่ภาวการณ์ทดลองเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการที่แพลทินัมและทองแดงเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นโลหะผสม (alloy) แล้วก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปรากฏการณ์อันตรกิริยาอย่างแรงระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับ รวมทั้งการเกิดโลหะผสมระหว่างแพลทินัมและทองแดงจะทำให้ปริมาณแหล่งกัมมันต์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ความแข็งแรงในการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย
Creative Commons License