Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of natural rubber latex deproteinization by enzymes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดโปรตีนจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยเอนไซม์
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.823
Abstract
Deproteinized natural rubber or DPNR is the purified form of natural rubber which contains proteins and other non-rubber impurities and posses the good processibilities in many applications especially engineering and medical application. The purpose of this study is to optimize the condition for DPNR production from both; concentrated latex 60%, and clonal field latex by commercially available enzymes, Papain and Alcalase and also study the proper ties of DPNR obtained in the step of raw rubber, compound and vulcanizate comparing with the non-treated rubber and industrail used rubber, TTR5L and crepe rubber. The results show that both of Papain and Alcalase exhibit high potential in deproteinization by removing total nitrogen approximately 70-75% of initial content at optimal condition. Concentrated latex 60% is a better starting material than field latex in its consistent and lower nitrogen content resulting in the lower and satisfactory high quality raw rubber compositions : 0.05-0.06 g% N, 0.02-0.04 g% ash, 0.006 g% dirt, 0.07-0.10 g% volatile matter, 54-57 Po and 65-77 PRI with light color and the acceptable processibilities according to international specification. While the DPNR produced from field latex posses higher but acceptable amount of nitrogen and other impurities in raw rubber composition. For field latex, among 3 clones; PB 5/51, GT 1, RRIM 600 tested, PB 5/51 is the most suitable clone for DPNR production because it contains the lowest nitrogen content and lighter color at the initial step throughout the process. Cure characteristic of DPNR under the compounding formulation used for footwear outsole are not significantly different from non-treated rubber and seem to be independent on the clonal effect. This noted that cure rate of low-nitrogen rubbers apparently increase when the retained %N < 0.12 g% which implies the maximum value needed for the high cure rate property of DPNR. The typical characteristic of DPNR vulcanizate are their higher stress-strain properties but slightly lower in hardness and 30% modulus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางโปรตีนต่ำหรือ DPNR เป็นยางที่ได้จากการทำน้ำยางพาราให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการสกัดโปรตีนและส่วนประกอบอื่นๆที่ไม่ใช่ยางออก ซึ่งทำให้ยางมีคุณสมบัติสม่ำเสมอเหมาะกับการประยุกต์ใช้งานต่างๆโดยเฉพาะทางวิศวกรรมและทางการแพทย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดโปรตีนออกจากน้ำยางขัน 60% และน้ำยางสดโดยใช้เอนไซม์สองชนิดคือ ปาเปน และ อัลดาเลส และศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆของยาง DPNR ที่ผลิตได้ในระดับยางดิบ ยางผสมสารเคมี และยางวัลคาไนซ์เปรียบเทียบกับยางควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการขจัดโปรตีนออก และยางแท่งทีทีอาร์ ยางเดรปที่ใช้อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรม ผลการทดลองพบว่าในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดมีศักยภาพสูงในการลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดในยางได้ร้อยละ 70-75 ของปริมาณเริ่มต้น น้ำยางขัน 60% เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ดีกว่าน้ำยางสดเนื่องจากมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนตั้งต้นต่ำคงที่และให้ผลผลิตที่มีคุณสมบัติของยางดิบเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติ คือ ประกอบด้วย ไนโตรเจน 0.05-0.06 g% เถ้า 0.02-0.04 g% ฝุ่นผงต่างๆ 0.006 g% และสิ่งระเหยอื่นๆ 0.07-0.10 g% มีค่าความอ่อนตัวเริ่มต้น 54-57 ค่าดัชนีความอ่อนตัว 65-77 มีสีอ่อนและมีความสามารถในการเก็บรักษาค่าความหนืดให้คงที่ ยาง DPNR ที่ผลิตจากน้ำยางสด 3 พันธุ์ คือ PB 5/51 GT 1 และ RRIM 600 มีปริมาณสารต่างๆปนเปื้อนเหลืออยู่มากกว่า ซึ่งใน 3 พันธุ์ที่ทดลองนี้น้ำยางสดพันธุ์ PB 5/51 เป็นพันธุ์ที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดที่จะใช้เป็นน้ำยางวัตถุดิบในการผลิตยาง DPNR เนื่องจากมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนตั้งต้นต่ำที่สุด จึงทำให้ยางที่ผลิตได้มีคุณสมบัติยางดิบที่ดีและมีสีอ่อนตั้งแต่ต้นจนจบกระบวนการ จากการศึกษาลักษณะการสุกของยางผสมสารเคมีโดยสูตรยางที่ใช้ทำยางพื้นรองเท้าเปรียบเทียบยาง DPNR กับยางควบคุม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน โดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและพันธุ์ของน้ำยางเริ่มต้น และพบว่ายางที่มีไนโตรเจนต่ำ (
Creative Commons License