Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Contraception usage among married women of reproductive age in Mandalay, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุมกำเนิดในกลุ่มหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้วในเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2414
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine contraceptive usage and its association with socio-demographic factors, knowledge about contraception, attitudes towards contraception among 358 married women of reproductive age residing 2 townships in Mandalay, Myanmar. The data of this face to face interview study was analyzed by chi-square test to understand the association between independent factors and current contraception usage.The study revealed that 43% of the women in the two townships in Mandalay were 25 to 34 years of age. 44.7% reported being married for more than ten years; more than half had 1 to 2 children and were housewives. Nearly all were Buddhist. Nearly half of the women had an income 50,001-100,000 Kyat per month.The prevalence of contraceptive use among married women was 53.4%. The most commonly used methods were oral pill and injectables. The common reasons for not currently using contraceptives were being afraid of side effects, wanting to get pregnant, health reasons and husband objecting. Most of the women heard of contraceptive methods and half correctly answered 50-70% of the knowledge questions. Only 13 to 19% of women had a favorable attitudes towards contraception use.The relationship between independent variables and current usage of contraception was analyzed by chi-square test. The result showed that 21 to 30 years old, those with 1 to 2 children, women married for 6 to 10 years, women with more knowledge and women with a moderate level of attitude towards contraception are significantly more likely to be contraceptive users. This information is needed to help educate women about contraception.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้การคุมกำเนิดและความสัมพันธ์ของการคุมกำเนิดกับปัจจัยทางสังคม ประชากร ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด เจตคติในกลุ่มหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้วจำนวน 358 คนผู้ที่อาศัยในมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า ข้อมูลได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยไคร์สแควร์เพื่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับการใช้การคุมกำเนิด การศึกษานี้พบว่า หญิงที่แต่งงานแล้วในมัณฑะเลย์ ร้อยละ 43 มีอายุระหว่าง 25-34 ปี ร้อยละ 44.7 แต่งงานมานานกว่าสิบปี มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีบุตร 1-2 คน และเป็นแม่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดนับถือศาสนาพุทธ ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งมีรายได้ระหว่าง 50,001-100,000 จั๊ตต่อเดือน ความชุกของการคุมกำเนิดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.4 วิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่นิยมใช้คือยาคุมกำเนิดและยาฉีด สาเหตุที่ปัจจุบันไม่ได้ใช้การคุมกำเนิดเพราะความกลัวที่จะเกิดผลข้างเคียง ความต้องการมีบุตร เหตุผลทางสุขภาพ และสามีไม่ต้องการให้ใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่รู้จักวิธีคุมกำเนิด และครึ่งหนึ่งมีคะแนนความรู้ โดยตอบได้อย่างถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 50-70 นอกจากนี้มีเพียงร้อยละ 13-19 เท่านั้นที่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการคุมกำเนิด จากการศึกษาค่าไคร์สแควร์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้การคุมกำเนิดกับตัวแปรอิสระดังกล่าวพบว่า หญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-29 ปีและมีบุตรแล้ว 1-2 คน ผู้ที่แต่งงานมาแล้วเป็นระยะเวลา 6-10 ปี ผู้ที่มีความรู้เรื่องการคุมกำเนิดดีและมีทัศนคติปานกลาง จะยอมรับการคุมกำเนิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อมูลที่พบครั้งนี้จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่การให้ความรู้กับผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด
Share
COinS