Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Donor care service for deferred donors due to anaemia in national blood center, thai red cross society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริการสำหรับผู้บริจาคเลือดที่เป็นโรคโลหิตจางหรือเม็ดเลือดแดงน้อยของศูนย์บริการโลหิต สภากาชาดไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2413
Abstract
This cross sectional study was conducted with the aim of identifying the satisfaction of anemic donor care service in National Blood Center, Thai Red Cross Society and its related factors. Data based on a self-administered questionnaire was collected from 382 deferred donors due to anemia who received the blood donor care service from 1st February to 4th March. The result showed anemia was more prevalent among female group (87.2%) than male group and most affected age group among female and male was from 25-44 (61.5%). Most of the respondents had visited the donor care service for the first time (83%). The study revealed that 76.4% of the respondents expressed “high satisfaction" with the service. Almost all of the respondents showed positive perception about the donor care service and accessibility, at the rate of 97.9% and 95.8% respectively. Less satisfied items were mainly related to “space of service room", “prior knowledge about the service", “distance to reach the service" and “cost to reach the service". Chi-square and logistic regression analysis revealed that age, employment state, perception about service effectiveness and perception, satisfaction with other services in NBC were associated with satisfaction with the donor care service. The age group between 25-44 years was more likely to satisfy with donor care service than the other two age groups; < 25 years and > 44 years (p=0.045). The service clients who had jobs were more likely to satisfy with donor care service than those who were student or did not have jobs (p=0.012). The factors significantly related to the satisfaction were perception about the accessibility and satisfaction with other services of NBC (p<0.05). Based on the finding of this study, it is recommended to develop the service further as an essential part of national blood donor retention program and explore possibility to expand the service in the way of protecting and expanding current pool of potential blood donors who are deferred due to anemia or other conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการบริการสำหรับผู้บริจาคเลือดที่เป็นโรคโลหิตจางของศูนย์บริการโลหิตสภากาชาดไทยกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย รวมทั้งทดสอบปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประชากรที่ศึกษาคือผู้บริจาคเลือดที่เป็นโรคโลหิตจางซึ่งมารับการบริการสำหรับผู้บริจาคโลหิตในห้วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2554 ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดที่ผู้ตอบกรอกแบบสอบถามเอง ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 382 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริจาคเลือดที่เป็นโรคโลหิตจางส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (87.2%) มากกว่าชาย อายุระหว่าง 25-44 ปี (61.5%) สถานภาพโสด ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี (58.4%) โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มอาชีพพนักงานเอกชนและธุรกิจส่วนตัว (41.1%) มีรายได้สูงกว่า 30,000 บาทต่อเดือน (22%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มารับการบริการสำหรับผู้บริจาคเลือดเป็นครั้งแรก (83%) และมีความพึงพอใจต่อการบริการอยู่ในระดับสูง 76.4% กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดมีการรับรู้เชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการบริการ (97.9%) และการเข้าถึงบริการ (95.8%) ประเด็นที่พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจน้อยได้แก่ พื้นที่ของห้องที่ให้บริการ การรู้จักบริการมาก่อน ระยะทางในการเดินทางมารับบริการ และค่าใช้จ่ายในการมารับบริการ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจ ที่ระดับนัยยะสำคัญ 0.05 ได้แก่ อาชีพ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงบริการ และความพึงพอใจต่อบริการอื่นๆของศูนย์บริการโลหิต จากผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาบริการดังกล่าวให้ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป เนื่องจากเป็นการบริการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการดำรงไว้ซึ่งจำนวนผู้บริจาคโลหิต นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความจำเป็นต้องประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการขยายบริการไปสู่การดูแลผู้บริจาคปกติเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางและผลกระทบสุขภาพอื่นๆ คำสำคัญ: โลหิตจาง/ การบริการดูแลผู้บริจาคเลือด/ ความพึงพอใจ/ การรับรู้/ การเข้าถึงบริการ
Share
COinS