Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of squad leader mentors through short message services on mobile phone in promoting safe sex among first (central) army area conscripts of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการนำผู้บังคับหมู่เป็นพี่เลี้ยงร่วมกับการส่งข้อความสั้นทางโทรศัพท์มือถือเพื่อการส่งเสริมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยของพลทหารกองประจำการในเขตพื้นที่กองทัพภาคที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Thaneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2411
Abstract
The lifestyles of conscripts are considered to be high-risk for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection according to their unique demographic characteristic of being mobile, young men. Fully 85 percent of new infections of HIV in Thailand are attributable sexual intercourse. This study aimed to develop the capacity of squad leaders in the Royal Thai Army to be a mentor with support by text messages (SMS) on mobile phone to create an effective prevention model of safe sex behaviors of Thai Army conscripts. The study was conducted in two military districts with study and control groups. The study was composed of two phases: qualitative and quantitative. In the qualitative part, focused group discussions were done with 6 squad leaders and 40 conscripts to understand their needs. In the quantitative part, 14 squad leaders were requited to be mentors of 148 conscripts in the study group, along with 114 conscripts to be in the control group in separate provinces. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The quantitative data were analyzed by independent sample t-test to compare knowledge, attitude and practices between study and control groups together with paired t-test to compare pre- and post-test scores of the study group of conscripts. In addition, the advantage of using SMS and the capacity of squad leaders to be mentors were also measured. The results show that, from the qualitative part, the conscripts were more likely to practice unsafe sex and lacked knowledge and positive attitudes toward the practice of safe sex. Most of the squad leaders were willing to participate in the study and had a positive attitude to being mentors. After the study, the results of overall knowledge in the study group of conscripts significantly increased (p value<0.001**). The practice in condom use in the study group also significantly changed (p value =0.001*). Perceived advantage and frequency of using SMS significantly changed in study group consequently(p value<0.001**, <0.001**). Moreover, the roles of squad leaders as being models of safe sex and having knowledge and abilities to promote safe sex, significantly increased in the study group (p value=0.02*,0.006*). The mentors’ messages through SMS via mobile phone provided health education information to promote safe sex and awareness regarding HIV and other communicable diseases. This method can be applied to all conscripts who are the backbone of the Thai defense force. In addition, the results of the study show that an SMS forum can be created to counsel and give free education regarding health threats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทหารกองประจำการมีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี เนื่องจากมีคุณลักษณะและวิถีชิวิตแตกต่างจากกล่มประชากรอื่นที่อยู่ในวัยเดียวกัน คือ ต้องปฏิบัติภารกิจห่างไกลจากภูมิลำเนาและคู่นอน เป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายการปฏิบัติภารกิจทำให้เสี่ยงต่อการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ไม่ปลอดภัย อีกทั้งเป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่อยู่ในช่วงของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์มากกว่ากลุ่มอายุอื่นๆ จากข้อมูลของการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี รายใหม่ ประมาณ ร้อยละ 8เป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ อายุระหว่าง ( 15-24 ปี ) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบของ การควบคุมและป้องกันการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และ เหมาะสมกับ พลทหารกองประจำการ กองทัพบก และ หาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างการนำรูปแบบของการมีผู้บังคับหมู่เป็นพี่เลี้ยงร่วมกับการส่งข้อความสั้นทางโทรศัพท์มือถือกับการส่งเสริมการมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัย โดยศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองโดยแบ่งกลุ่มประชากร เป็น กลุ่มทดลอง และ กลุ่มควบคุม มีการจับคู่ประชากรที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน และ แยกพื้นที่ของ กลุ่มทดลอง และ กลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อ ป้องกันการปนเปื้อนของข้อมูล โดยการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการสนทนากลุ่มกับกลุ่มผู้บังคับหมู่ 6 นาย และ ทหารกองประจำการ 40 นาย เพื่อหาความต้องการและความเป็นไปได้ ของการศึกษา โดย การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ ในกลุ่มทดลอง มี ผู้บังคับหมู่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 14 นายและ ทหารกองประจำการ 148 นาย และ กลุ่มควบคุม 114 นาย โดยแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรเป็น 2 จังหวัดทหารบกที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และ ใช้ สถิติ การหาค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย ของ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และ พฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัย ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม ( Independent Sample t-test ) และ หาค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย ก่อนและหลังการศึกษาของแต่ละกลุ่ม ( Pair Sample T-test )ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยและพฤติกรรมการใส่ถุงยางอนามัยทุกครั้งและถูกต้องของทหารกองประจำการในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตามลำดับ (p value < 0.001 และ p value =0.001) ภายหลังการศึกษาทหารกองประจำการใช้ประโยชน์จากการส่งข้อความสั้นทางโทรศัพท์มือถือและเข้าใจถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้บังคับหมู่ในการเป็นพี่เลี้ยงด้านการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยรวมถึงการเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีในการประพฤติตนด้านการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p value < 0.001**และ p value =0.006* และ p value =0.02*) การเพิ่มศักยภาพของผู้บังคับหมู่และการส่งข้อความสั้นทางโทรศัพท์มือถือสามารถเข้าถึงกลุ่มทหารกองประจำการในการส่งเสริมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ ในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคอื่นๆแก่กลุ่มทหารกองประจำการซึ่งเป็นรั้วของชาติและสามารถขยายผลให้แก่ประชากรกลุ่มต่างๆที่มีคุณลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน
Creative Commons License