Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with diarrhea among under-five years old children in Banten province Indonesia : a secondary analysis of Indonesian national socio-economic survey 2007 and basic health research 2007
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในจังหวัดบันเท็น ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย : การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติอินโดนีเซีย ปี 2550 และการวิจัยพื้นฐานด้านสุขภาพ ปี 2550
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Second Advisor
Somrat Lertmaharit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2306
Abstract
This study was a secondary analysis of two surveys in Indonesia, Indonesian National Socio-economic Survey 2007 and Basic Health Research 2007. Related variables from these surveys were used to examine factors associated with diarrhea among under-five years old children in Banten Province, Indonesia. Primary data sources were consist of household economic, individual economic and health information. A two stage sampling was done using probability proportional to the number of households in district/city. There were 303 census blocks selected by random sampling which each block consist of 150 households. Then, from each census block 16 households randomly selected as the sample of household. Each household member became respondent of primary data collection. This study used the data of 1655 children under-five years old along with data of their mothers and households. Bivariate analysis was done with Pearson’s chi-square test, crude odds ratio for risk estimation, and multivariate analysis being done using binary logistic regression. The prevalence of diarrhea among under-five years children was 18.9%. The highest risk was in children age 6-11 months, lower education mother (p-value 0.001) and without gender influences. Mother’s defecation place and hand washing behavior has strong association with diarrhea in children (p-value < 0.001 and <0.001). Teenage mothers were found have high risk of having children with diarrhea (p-value 0.042) and also high proportion of never practiced hand washing with soap (15.8%). Using unsafe drinking water source and not good physical quality of drinking water were associated with diarrhea in children (p-value < 0.001 and 0.005). As well as the household that shared in the use of drinking water source and latrine, use open water container, open liquid drainage channel and did not use septic tank for feces landfills. Percentage of children’s diarrhea was higher in rural area, but after controlling other variables, urban area has 0.6 more likely develop diarrhea in children. Child health care, such as exclusive breast feeding, food and vitamin A supplementation, measles immunization were not enough to prevent the under-five years old children suffer from diarrhea. Health educations, especially for teenage mother, and promote the use of safe drinking water source, latrine and household sanitations are recommended. Specific intervention should be implemented for rural area with difficulties to get drinking water source. Longitudinal study is needed to identify confounding factors, causal relationships and seasonal differences in the epidemiology of diarrhea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจสองกรณีคือ การสำรวจทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ อินโดนีเซีย ปี 2550 และการวิจัยพื้นฐานด้านสุขภาพปี 2550 ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งค้นพบจากการสำรวจดังกล่าวได้นำมาใช้การศึกษา เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปีในจังหวัดบันเท็น ประเทศ อินโดนีเซีย แหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิประกอบด้วย เศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน เศรษฐกิจระดับบุคคล และข้อมูลสุขภาพ การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่มสองขั้นตอนโดยอาศัยสัดส่วนความน่าจะเป็นจากจำนวนครัวเรือนในระดับอำเภอ ได้กลุ่มบล็อกสำมะโนประชากรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 303 กลุ่มโดยแต่ละกลุ่มมี 150 ครัวเรือน จากนั้นจึงสุ่มได้ 16 ครัวเรือนจากแต่ละกลุ่มบล็อกสำมะโนประชากร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิในกลุ่มเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปีจำนวน 1655 ราย ที่ได้จากมารดาหรือสมาชิกในครอบครัวอื่นๆ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนครัวเรือน ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ Bivariate ด้วยการทดสอบ chi-square การประมาณค่าด้วย crude odd ratio และการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรด้วย Binary logistic regression ความชุกของโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปีมีค่าเท่ากับ 18.9% พบความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคดังกล่าวสูงขึ้นในเด็กที่มารดามีการศึกษาในระดับต่ำ อาศัยอยู่ในชนบท ไม่มีห้องส้วม ใช้บริการสุขภาพจากสถานบริการสุขภาพของรัฐในชุมชนที่ให้บริการสำหรับผู้ป่วยนอก เด็กที่มีอายุระหว่าง 6-23 เดือน และที่ดื่มนมแม่พบว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงมากที่สุด พฤติกรรมการล้างมือของมารดามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p-value <0.001) มารดาวัยรุ่นมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก (p-value 0.042) และพบว่ามีมารดาที่ไม่ล้างมือด้วยสบู่ในสัดส่วนที่สูง (15.8%) การใช้แหล่งการดื่มน้ำที่ไม่ปลอดภัยและน้ำที่มีคุณภาพต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก (p-value <0.001 และ 0.005) ครัวเรือนที่ใช้แหล่งน้ำร่วมกัน ใช้ภาชนะบรรจุน้ำเปิดฝา เปิดท่อระบายของเสีย และไม่ใช้ถังบำบัดน้ำเสียพบว่ามีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นต่อการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก การจัดบริการสุขภาพสำหรับเด็ก เช่น การสอนเรื่องการให้นมแม่เพียงอย่างเดียว การให้อาหารและวิตามินเสริม การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคหัด ยังไม่เพียงพอในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปี ข้อเสนอแนะการวิจัยคือควรมีการให้สุขศึกษาแก่มารดาและส่งเสริมการใช้แหล่งน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัย การใช้ส้วมและการสุขาภิบาลในครัวเรือน ควรดำเนินโครงการ/กิจกรรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาในพื้นที่ชนบทที่ประสบความยากลำบากเรื่องแหล่งน้ำดื่ม เนื่องจากโรคอุจจาระร่วงเป็นโรคติดต่อผ่านทางน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนอุจจาระ จึงควรมีการทดสอบห่วงโซ่ของการติดต่อของโรคนี้ในเด็กสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต
Share
COinS