Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The model development of participatory education on adolescent reproductive life (Pearl) programme to prevent unintended pregnancy among Myanmar migrant adolescent and youth in Samut Sakhon province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการศึกษาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมต่อโปรแกรมคุณภาพชีวิตอนามัยเจริญพันธ์ของวัยรุ่น (โมเดลไข่มุก) ในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ของวัยรุ่นและวัยหนุ่มสาวแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่า ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Kanittha Chamroonsawasdi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2297
Abstract
Pregnancy among young adolescents is a significant problem in the world. Migrant workers from Myanmar come from a variety of geographical locations and ethnic groups. According to Samut Sakorn Provincial Health Office data, there were 1,507 antenatal care cases, 1,517 delivery cases and 113 abortion cases among 7,000 Myanmar migrant women in 2009. Abortion rate was three times more than 2008 in same population. The objective of the study was to develop a participatory education on adolescent reproductive life (PEARL) programme to prevent unintended pregnancy among Myanmar migrant adolescent and youth in Samut Sakorn Province, Thailand. Population for this study was Myanmar migrants both female and male, 15-24 years of age, both registered and unregistered living in Samut Sakorn Province. The study design was a research and development (Action Research), after development of the model PEARL, implementation was done between the two intervention groups “PEARL", “Teaching only" group comparing with “Control group" there had no intervention. The effectiveness of this program was assessed by pretest and posttest 1 month, 3 months and 6 months after intervention during the period from 17 July 2010 to 22 January 2011. During the study period, there were 33 participants enrolled in each group. The study results found that all general characteristics and pretest mean scores of most of the measured variables were not significant difference among the three groups (p-value >.05). Comparison of the mean scores before and after 6 months intervention, all of the knowledge variables (Knowledge on puberty KOP, Knowledge on adolescent and youth pregnancy KOAYP, knowledge on pregnancy prevention KOPP, and knowledge on induced abortion KOIA) were significantly improved in “PEARL" group, whereas, KOP, KOAYP, and KOPP were also improved in “Teaching only" group (p-value <.001) but no change in “Control" group (p-value > .05). On the other hand, significant improvement of attitude towards unintended pregnancy prevention and induced abortion were only found in “PEARL" group (p-value <.001). Regarding intension to refuse sex and to use condom in the next 6 months, there had a significant improvement in “PEARL" group and “Teaching only" group (p-value <.001). Pairwise comparison among groups for post 6 months assessment was found that “PEARL" group had significant higher mean scores in 3 out of 4 knowledge variables (KOP, KOPP, and KOIA) (p-value < .05), attitude towards unintended pregnancy prevention and induced abortion (p-value < .05), and intension to refuse sex and to use condom in next 6 months (p-value < .001) than “Teaching only" group, whereas, all of the knowledge, attitude, norm for safe sex and induced abortion, intension to refuse and to use condom in next 6 months were significantly higher than “Control" group (p-value < .001). Only one unintended pregnancy was noted at post 6 months assessment in “Control" group. This revealed that participatory education on unintended pregnancy prevention plus facilitation by peer volunteers (PEARL) had the best outcome improvement in knowledge, attitude, and intension to prevent unintended pregnancy among Myanmar migrants in Samut Sakorn Province, Thailand. There should be continuous action plan for sustainable achievement to prevent unintended pregnancy among Myanmar migrants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของโลก ผู้ใช้แรงงานชาวพม่าจากหลายภูมิภาค หลายกลุ่ม ข้อมูลของสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร พบว่ามี หญิงที่ได้รับการฝากครรภ์ 1,507 คน คลอดบุตร 1,517 คน และทำแท้ง 113 คน จากจำนวน แรงงานชาวพม่าผู้หญิง 7,000 คน ในปี 2552 โดยอัตราการทำแท้งเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสามเท่าจากปี 2551 ในประชากรกลุ่มเดียวกัน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาการรูปแบบการศึกษาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของโปรแกรมวัยรุ่นวัยเจริญพันธ์ เพื่อการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ของวัยรุ่นและเยาวชน แรงงานชาวพม่าในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย ประชากรคือผู้ใช้แรงงานชาวพม่าทั้งชายและหญิง ทั้งขึ้นทะเบียนและไม่ขึ้นทะเบียนอายุ 15-24 ปี ที่อาศัยในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) หลังการพัฒนาการรูปแบบการศึกษาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของโปรแกรมวัยรุ่นวัยเจริญพันธ์ (โมเดลไข่มุก) การทดลองระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุก และ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนเพียงอย่างเดียว เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการให้ทำแบบประเมินก่อนการวิจัยและหลังการวิจัย 1 เดือน ระหว่างวันที่ 17 กรกฎาคม 2553 – 22 กันยายน 2553 การวิจัยมีผู้เข้าร่วม 33 คนแต่ละกลุ่ม ลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของประชากรก่อนการทดลอง ทุกกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในประชากร 3 กลุ่ม ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนก่อนและหลังการประเมิน 1 เดือน ตัวแปรด้านความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุก และกลุ่มที่มีการสอนเพียงอย่างเดียว P<0.001 แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) คะแนนในด้านทัศนคติดีขึ้นเฉพาะในกลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุกเท่านั้นที่ P<0.001 และแนวโน้มในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ใน 6 เดือน ดีขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุกและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนเพียงอย่างเดียวที่ P<0.001 ตัวแปร 7 ใน 9 มีค่าทางสถิติเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุก การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มหลังจาการประเมิน 1 เดือน พบว่ากลุ่มโมเดลไข่มุกมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเรื่องความรู้ 3 ใน 4 ตัวแปร(ความรู้เรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัยรุ่นวัยเจริญพันธุ์, ความรู้เรื่องการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นและวัยเยาวชน และความรู้เรื่องการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์) ที่ค่าทางสถิติ P<0.019 และความตั้งใจการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ใน 6 เดือนข้างหน้าที่ P<0.001 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีการสอนเพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนเพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่าทัศนคติต่อการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยใน 6 เดือนข้างหน้าสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีความสำคัญทางสถิติ P<0.001 ไม่พบการตั้งครรภ์หลังการวิจัย 1 เดือนในทุกกลุ่ม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของวัยรุ่นวัยเจริญพันธ์ ประสบผลสำเร็จในการพัฒนาความรู้ ทัศนคติ ในวัยรุ่น และเยาวชน ดังนั้นจึงความมีการวางแผนการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อการประสบความสำเร็จอย่างยั่งยืน ในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในแรงงานชาวพม่า
Creative Commons License