Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude, and practice (KAP) of using personal protective equipment (PPE) for chilli-growing farmers in Huarua sub-district, Mueang district, Ubonrachathani province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคล สำหรับเกษตรผู้ปลูกพริก ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2413
Abstract
A significant pesticide use in Thailand has increased concerns about potentially adverse effects on human health and environment. Particularly, a number of pesticide products have been heavily applied in chilli farms. This study aims (1) to assess the knowledge, attitudes, and practices on using personal protective equipment of chilligrowing farmers to protect themselves from pesticides, (2) to evaluate the knowledge, attitudes, and practices associated with pesticide use and exposure in the chilli-growing farmers, and (3) to provide the recommendations and guidelines to reduce the farmers exposure to pesticides in Huarua Sub-District, Mueang District, Ubonrachathani Province, Thailand. A standardized questionnaire was completed by face to face interviewing from 330 chilli-growing farmers. The results showed that 53% of the participants were male and 39.6% and their ages were in the range of 31-40 years. Of 71.2% had educated in primary school. Most of them were applied pesticides by themselves. Almost 89.4% of them recognized that they have to wear mask, boots, and cloth while spraying. Of 83.3% knew that pesticide can pass through their body by 3 routes; ingestion, dermal, and inhalation. 45.5% of respondents knew that spraying should be done in the windward direction and they have to use PPE. Many of respondents commonly check equipment before using and wear clothing thoroughly while spraying. Nevertheless, 77.2% of chilli-growing farmers had low knowledge level, 54.5% of the farmers’ attitudes were not concerned about pesticide use and exposure and 85.0% of farmers had fair practices level. The statistically significant association between knowledge and attitude, knowledge and practice, and attitude and practice were low positive correlation (Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient 0.216, 0.285, and 0.305 respectively, p-value < 0.001). The study suggested that the government authorities and community should have the appropriate recommendations, strategies and guidelines to prevent adverse health effects regarding to pesticide exposure of farmers in this area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในประเทศไทยก่อให้เกิดความตระหนักในปัญหาต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีการใช้อย่างมากในการปลูกพริก จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ (1) เพื่อประเมิน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคล สำหรับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพริกในการป้องกันตัวเองจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช (2) เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการใช้และการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ (3) เพื่อเสนอข้อแนะนำและแนวทางเพื่อลดการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพริก ในตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย โดยสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพริกจำนวน 330 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 53% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เป็นเพศชาย และ 39.6% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุระหว่าง 31 ถึง 40 ปี ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ 71.2% จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ผสมและฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชด้วยตัวเอง 89.4% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ทราบว่าขณะฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชต้อง สวมหน้ากาก รองเท้าบูท และสวมใส่เสื้อผ้ามิดชิด และ 83.3% ทราบว่าสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชสามารถเข้าสู่ร่างกายได้ 3 ทาง คือทางปาก ผิวหนังและการหายใจ 45.5% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ทราบว่าต้องสวมอุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคลแม้ขณะฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชเหนือลม ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ตรวจสอบเครื่องมือก่อนใช้ทุกครั้ง และสวมใส่เสื้อผ้ามิดชิดขณะฉีดพ่นเป็นประจำ อย่างไรก็ตาม 77.2% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัว ส่วนบุคคลในการป้องกันตัวจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 54.5% มีทัศนคติที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคล ในการป้องกันตัวจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ 85.0% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์มีการปฏิบัติต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้กับทัศนคติ ความรู้กับการปฏิบัติและทัศนคติกับการปฏิบัติ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกในระดับต่ำ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความสัมพันธ์ตามตำแหน่งของสเปียร์แมน 0.216, 0.285, และ 0.305ตามลำดับ, p-value < 0.001) การศึกษานี้เสนอให้หน่วยงานของรัฐบาลและชุมชนควรมีคำแนะนำมาตรการและแนวทางที่เหมาะสม เพื่อการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่นี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License