Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Practice of contraception in premarital and marital sexual relationship among Myanmar youth migrants in Bang Bon districts, Bangkok and their reproductive health services accessibility
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุมกำเนิดและการใช้บริการอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ของเยาวชนเมียนม่าร์ทั้งก่อนและหลังสมรสในเขตบางบอน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Second Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2410
Abstract
Migration becomes a global issue nowadays not only in economic but also in health aspects. Thailand is one of the major migrant receiving countries in South East Asia. More than 80% of migrant workers in Thailand are Myanmar and concentrated in the age group of 15-24 years. No matter where they settle, it is always true that the migrant youths suffer the health problems and inaccessibility more than the native youths. The objective of this study is to assess the sexual practice and contraceptive usage among Myanmar migrant youths in Bang Bon District in Bangkok and their reproductive health services accessibility. The study was cross-sectional descriptive study carried out by face to face interviewing to 413 migrant youths (15-24 years). The results were analyzed by chi square test, Fisher’s Exact test and Logistic Regression to see the independent variables as associated factors to the current contraception practice. The results revealed that 24.7% of migrant youths had premarital sexual relationship and 60.0% of both married and unmarried youths used contraception in their premarital and marital sexual relationship. However, their knowledge towards STIs and contraception was quite low but their attitude and belief were satisfactorily fair and good. After multivariate analysis, marital status (<0.001), duration of stay in Bangkok (0.001), persons staying together (<0.001), discussion about contraception with their partners (0.001), their level of knowledge (0.027) and attitude (0.005) and health information availability (0.005) were found statistically associated with their current usage of contraception. Overall findings indicated that though the migrant youths practice contraception widely, their level of knowledge was still low indicating their needs of health information. This study indicates that effective communication, information dissemination, sexual health counseling become crucial needs to the migrant youths who are vulnerable to sexual and reproductive health risks. Exploring the differences of the findings of this study and the previous studies, qualitative study would be helpful for the health policy makers of migrants to have better understanding of the youths’ nature regarding sexual and reproductive health
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นในปัจจุบันนับว่าเป็นมิติที่สำคัญ ในระดับโลก ที่ มิใช่สำคัญแต่ในทางเศรษฐกิจเท่านั่น แต่เป็นมิติที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพด้วย ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศปลายทางของผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่ สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งในภูมิภาค เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ผู้ย้ายถิ่นในประเทศไทยกว่าร้อยละ 80 เป็นชาวเมียนม่าร์ ซึ่งจำนวนไม่น้อยเป็น เยาวชนในวัย 15-24 ปี เยาวชนเหล่านี้ไม่ว่าจะอยู่ที่ใดมักจะประสบปัญหาสุขภาพ และการเข้าถึงบริการ สาธารณสุขมากกว่าเยาวชนในประเทศนั้น ๆ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางเพศ การคุมกำเนิดและการเข้าถึงบริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ของเยาวชนผู้ย้ายถิ่น ชาวเมียนม่าร์ ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ใน เขตบางบอน อำเภอบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนา โดยการสัมภาษณ์ ณ เวลาหนึ่ง จำนวน 413 คน สถิติที่ ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามกับการคุมกำเนิดคือ Chi square, Fisher’s Exact test และ Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเยาวชนย้ายถิ่นชาวเมียนม่าร์ร้อยละ 24.7 มีประสบการณ์เพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนสมรส และเยาวชนร้อยละ 60 ทั้ง ที่ สมรสและก่อนสมรสใช้การคุมกำเนิด อย่างไรก็ตามเยาวชนเหล่านี้มีความรู้ เกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์และการคุมกำเนิดค่อนข้างต่ำ แต่มีเจตคติและการรับรู้ต่อการคุมกำเนิดใน ระดับพอใช้และดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ Multivariate พบว่าสถานภาพสมรส ช่วงเวลาที่ อยู่ในกรุงเทพ บุคคลที่ อยู่อาศัยด้วย การพูดคุยเกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิดกับคู่ครอง ระดับความรู้เรื่องเพศ เจตคติต่อเรื่องเพศ และ แหล่งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับวิธีคุมกำเนิดที ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าเยาวชนผู้อพยพชาวเมียนม่าร์มีการใช้การคุมกำเนิด อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่การมี ความรู้น้อย แสดงถึงความจำเป็นของความต้องการข่าวสารข้อมูลด้านสาธารณสุข การศึกษานี้แสดงว่าการ กระจายข้อมูล ความรู้ การสื่อสารและการให้การปรึกษาเป็นความต้องการเร่งด่วนสำหรับเยาวชนเหล่านี้ ผลการศึกษานี้มีความแตกต่างจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่ง น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายแรงงานต่าง ด้าว เพื่อเข้าใจเรื่องของเพศและสุขภาพทางเพศของเยาวชนผู้อพยพต่างด้าว
Share
COinS