Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Male involvement in prevention of mother to child transmission of HIV/AIDS services among married men in Kyaikmaraw Township, Mon State, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชายในการใช้บริการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกในอำเภอไจไมยอ รัฐมอญ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2408
Abstract
The cross sectional descriptive study was collected in Kyaikmaraw Township, Mon State, Myanmar. Two hundred and fifty two married men of age (15-60) asked by using structure interview questionnaire. The objectives of the study are 1) To assess the knowledge about HIV/AIDS and perception and 2) to find out the involvement of male in prevention of mother to child transmission (PMTC) of HIV/AIDS services utilization. Among married men age from (15 to 60) years, minimum age was 17 years and maximum age was 52 years with a mean age of 31.9 years, 52% of respondents were (25-35) years old and most of the respondents were secondary school and high school. About 44% are working in labor farm, 71% answer that they are not enough money for monthly expenses but no debt. More than two third had (1-3) children. Most of the respondents 79% had poor level of knowledge, 16.7% of respondents had moderate level of knowledge. The percentage of male involvement in PMCT were 27.4% in accompany for counseling of PMCT with wife, 36% in discuss about PMCT services with wife respectively. There are significant associations between education at p-value 0.058, occupation at p-value 0.006, number of children p-value 0.04, and level of knowledge at p-value 0.021and discuss with wife about PMCT services. Besides this, in the perceived susceptibility there was an association between HIV/AIDS can transmit via infected wife at p-value 0.01 and can get infection from receiving blood of infected donor's blood at p-value 0.003 and perceived barriers of “worried for confidential" at p-value 0.03. But there was no association between independent variables and accompany for counseling of PMCT services with wife
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชายชาวพม่าที่สมรสแล้ว อายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปี โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้างทำการศึกษาในอำเภอไยคมารอ รัฐมอญ ประเทศพม่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อ 1) ประเมินความรู้ และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของชายชาวพม่าที่สมรสแล้ว ในการใช้บริการเรื่องการ ป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากก ลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปี อายุต่ำสุด 17 ปี สูงสุด 52 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 31.9 ปี ร้อยละ 52 เป็นกลุ่มอายุระหว่าง 25-35 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการศึกษาระดับประถม และมัธยมศึกษา ร้อยละ 44 เป็นแรงงานในไร่นา ร้อยละ 71 มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอ หากแต่ไม่มีหนี้สิน มากกว่า 2 ใน 3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีบุตร 1-3 คน สำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการไปใช้บริการเรื่องการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 79 มีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 16.7 มีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เพียงร้อยละ 27.4 มีส่วนร่วมในการไปใช้บริการในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก โดยพาภรรยาไปรับบริการดังกล่าว และร้อยละ 36.5 พูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการใน การป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จาก แม่สู่ ลูกกับภรรยา ปัจจัยที่ มีความ สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่อง ไปใช้บริการในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก กับภรรยา ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (p-value 0.05) อาชีพ (p-value 0.006) จำนวนบุตร (p-value 0.04) และระดับความรู้ (p-value 0.02) และพบว่าการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุย เรื่องไปใช้บริการ ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกกับภรรยา (p-value 0.01) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อโรคเอดส์ อันได้แก่ ตนเองอาจติดเชื้อหากภรรยา ติดเชื้อเอดส์ และตนเองสามารถติดเชื้อจากการได้รับเลือดจากผู้ติดเชื้อมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการในการป้องกัน การติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก กับภรรยา (p-value 0.01, 0.003 ตามลำดับ) การรับรู้เรื่องอุปสรรค (มีความกังวลใจ เรื่องการ รักษา ความลับ ของผู้ให้บริการ) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการในการป้องกัน การติดเชื้อ เอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกกับภรรยา (p- value 0. 0 3) ไม่พบว่ามี ปัจจัยใดมีความ สัมพันธ์กับ การ พาภรรยาไปรับบริการฯ
Creative Commons License