Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing the practice of household waste management among Myanmar migrants in Muang district, Ranong province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2281
Abstract
This study is cross sectional study and was collected in Muang District, Ranong Province in March, 2010. Four hundred Myanmar migrants of age ranged 18- 65 years asked by using structured questionnaire. The objective of the study are 1) To assess the level of knowledge and attitude towards household waste management and 2) To identify the factors influencing practice of household waste management among Myanmar migrants in the studied area. Out of the respondents, 92.5% were female, 42.8% were Dawe, 92.5% were Buddhist, 74.8% were married and 38.8% were the age group 26 to 35 years. Among the respondents, half of the percentage 51.8% attended primary school, 55.2% were housewives, 93% were registered migrants, 41.8% were residing in Thailand for 3 to 6 years, 39.2% were staying in recent household for 1 to 3 years, monthly family income ranged 2500-5000 Baht is 35% and nearly half of the respondents 49% can communicate basically in Thai language. Nearly half of the respondents 49.8% have high level of knowledge and 61.2% of the respondents have moderate attitude level. Only 16.5% had good practice towards household waste management. In terms of accessibility, 92.5% of the respondents got the information about household waste management from the sources of Thai government and INGOs. Around 90% had public trash bins near their house, 95.8% had household collecting system in their community and 98.2% had scrap buyers in their community. The study reported that there were many factors influencing the practice of household waste management among Myanmar migrants. Among predisposing factors, there are significant differences between age, sex, occupation, duration of staying in recent household, migrant status, monthly family income, knowledge and attitude (P-value = 0.001), educational level (P-value = 0.024), family size (P-value = 0.016) and practice towards household waste management. Regarding to the enabling factors, there is significant difference between availability of household waste information (P-value = 0.001) and practice towards household waste management. Likewise, there is significant difference between availability of scrap buyers (P-value = 0.038) and practice towards household waste management for reinforcing factors. The health education program targeting to age, sex and occupation including community participation should be emphasized in order to improve practice towards household waste management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามกับผู้อพยพชาวพม่า อายุระหว่าง 18-65 ปี ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อ 1) ประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือน ของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าที่พานักอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษา จำนวน 388 คน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นเพศหญิง 92.5% เป็นชนชาติดาวี 42.8% เป็นชาวพุทธ 92.5% โดย 74.8% สมรสแล้ว แบ่งกลุ่มอายุพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ 38.8% อายุระหว่าง 26- 35 ปี กว่าครึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (51.8%) มีการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา 55.2% เป็นแม่บ้าน ส่วนใหญ่ (93%) เป็นผู้ที่ลงทะเบียนเป็นแรงงานต่างด้าว 38.8% อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ถึง 6 ปี 32.9% เดือน เกือบครึ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถสื่อสารภาษาไทยได้ เกือบครึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (49.8%) มีความรู้ต่อการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนในระดับสูง และ 61.2% มีทัศนคติต่อการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนในระดับปานกลาง หากพบว่ามีเพียง 16.5% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนในระดับดี สำหรับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือน ส่วนมาก (92.5%) ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารจากหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลไทย และจากองค์กรเอกชน 90.2% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีถังขยะใกล้บ้าน 95.8% มีระบบการเก็บขยะในชุมชนและ 98.2% มีการรับซื้อขายของเก่าเพื่อลดขยะในชุมชน จากการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจำแนกเป็นปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ และปัจจัยเสริม พบว่าปัจจัยนาที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ อาชีพรายได้ ระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนที่ศึกษา สถานะภาพการจดทะเบียนแรงงานต่างด้าว สถานภาพสมรส ความรู้ และทัศนคติ (p value 0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (p value 0.024) จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน (p value 0.016) สำหรับปัจจัยเอื้อที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเรื่องการ (p value 0.001) สำหรับปัจจัยเสริมที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการ ขยะในครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การมีการรับซื้อขายของเก่าในชุมชน (p value 0.038) การให้ความรู้ด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสมกับเพศ วัย อาชีพ รวมทั้งการใช้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม จะมีส่วนในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือนของผู้อพยพชาวพม่า.
Creative Commons License